Skip navigation

International Glaciological Society

You are in:  Home » Symposia » Sapporo symposium 2010

Sapporo symposium:
Preliminary programme

Monday 21 June 2010: Morning

Opening of symposium

09:00

Atsushi Sato

Welcome and local organizing committee announcements

09:15

Eric Brun

Welcome from the President of the International Glaciological Society; practical announcements

09:30

Takeo Hondoh

Welcome from the Vice President of Hokkaido University

09:45

Perry Bartelt

Remarks concerning the Annals of Glaciology 'Sapporo volume' (Theme: Snow, Ice and Humanity in a Changing Climate)

10:00

Coffee break

Chair: Koji Fujita

Oral Session 1: Change in the cryosphere: detection and consequences (glaciers, ice sheets, sea ice)

10:30

T. Yao

069

Cryospheric changes on the Tibetan Plateau

10:45

M. Baraer

021

The retreat of tropical glaciers and water resources: results and insights from multidisciplinary research in the Cordillera Blanca, Peru

11:00

D. Lamsal

075

Analysis of topographic changes of the debris-covered Imja Glacier, Khumbu Himal, Nepal, using Corona, air photographs and ALOS PRISM

11:15

Y. Fujiyoshi

093

Simultaneous Doppler radar observations of sea-ice and snow clouds developed near the coast of the Sea of Okhotsk

11:30

K. Tateyama

174

Sea ice thickness observation using ground-based and satellite passive microwave radiometers

11:45

H. Shibata

158

Inter-annual changes in sea-ice conditions on the Arctic sea routes obtained by satellite microwave data

12:00

Lunch (60 min) (note: 1 hour allowed for lunch applies to Monday only)

Monday 21 June 2010: Afternoon

Chair: Tandong Yao

Oral Session 2: Supra- and sub-glacial lake outburst hazards and remote sensing

13:00

K. Fujita

003

Re-evaluation of potential risk of glacial lake outburst flood in the Himalayas

13:15

W. Wang

006

Variation of glacial lakes and qualitative evaluation the probability of glacial lake outburst floods (GLOFs) in a region of southeastern Tibet

13:30

T. Yamanokuchi

008

Detection of glacial lake by SAR data

13:45

J. Liu

013

Detecting glacier lake outburst flood and dammed lake from the upper Yarkand River, China-Karakoram

14:00

S. Kang

022

Hydrological features in glacier and non-glacier river basin, Nam Co region, Tibetan Plateau

14:15

T. Tadono

082

Glaciers and glacial lakes monitoring in the Bhutan Himalaya by PRISM and AVNIR-2 onboard ALOS

14:30

Coffee Break (30 min)

Chair: K. Nishimura

Oral Session 3: Avalanche dynamics and hazard mapping

15:00

K. Kronholm

034

Estimation of extreme runout frequencies based on observed short term runout frequencies

15:15

M. Naaim

187

A hydrodynamic formulation of snow avalanche drag coefficient

15:30

A. Keshari

195

Study of avalanche flows in a chute to determine friction parameters

15:45

P. Bartelt

071

Mass entrainment and flow regimes transitions in snow avalanches

16:00

D. Issler

099

Inferences on the dynamics of avalanches from their statistical properties

16:15

K. Oda

090

Simulation of snow avalanche model test using computational fluid dynamics

16:30

Coffee break (30 min)

Chair: K. Kronholm

Oral Session 4: Avalanche formation, warning and wind blown snow

17:00

K. Sugiura

036

Rapid change of snow surface hardness in tundra, Alaska

17:15

Y. Bühler

133

Sensitivity of snow avalanche simulations to digital elevation model resolution

17:30

Y. Takeuchi

004

Study of the large-scale dry slab avalanche, and extent of damage to cedar forest at Makunosawa valley, Myoko, Japan

17:45

P. Chernous

049

Short-term loadings as avalanche triggers

18:00

End-of-day announcements

Tuesday 22 June 2010: Morning

Chair: S. Sokratov

Oral Session 5: Methods for understanding snow

09:00

M. Schneebeli

001

Snow metamorphism observed using time-lapse tomography: new emerging pictures and concepts

09:15

H. Matsushita

167

Temporal changes in shear strength and snow cover stability due to heavy snowfall

09:30

Y. Hoshina

048

Postdepositional changes of water stable isotope in snowpack at Dome Fuji, Antarctica

09:45

E. Adams

120

The coupling of snow near surface metamorphism and surface energy balance in complex terrain

10:00

K. Nishimura

059

Development of an automatic blowing snow station

10:15

E. Bair

126

Cross polarized microscopy study of sintering in a mountain snowpack

10:30

Coffee break (30 min)

Chair: Olga Sergienko

Oral Session 6: Present conditions of glaciers in the Himalaya

11:00

D. Singh

161

Geomorphic features and snow melt stream in the Gangotri Glacier area, Garhwal Himalaya, India

11:15

T. Kadota

017

Flow and ice thickness of glaciers in Mongolian Altai

11:30

K. Fujita

023

Mass balance of Gregoriev Glacier, Kyrgyz Tienshan Mts. derived from GPS surveys and energy-balance model

11:45

K. Konya

079

Mass balance of Potanin glacier, Mongolia Altai

12:00

Y. Asuma

094

Vapor budget analysis around No.31 Glacier in Eastern Siberia

12:15

H. Nagai

111

Formation condition of debris-covered glaciers in the Bhutan Himalaya derived by satellite data

12:30

Lunch (90 min)

Tuesday 22 June 2010: Afternoon

Chair: E. Adams

Oral Session 7: Snow, ice and human material culture

14:00

B. Xu

024

Increasing black carbon deposition in Himalayan glacier with fossil fuels consumption in South Asia

14:15

S. Kojima

095

Development of a compact multipurpose experimental apparatus focused on cold phenomena and its availability as a teaching material

14:30

T. Tsutsumi

103

Outdoor experiment for snowdrifts around buildings

14:45

S. Kamimura

135

Making process of single crystal ice by radiation cooling

15:00

K. Nikki

128

Frictional resistance of a polyethylene-base model ski at low velocity

15:15

T. Miyake

085

Measurements of the snow albedo with sloped surface in the cold laboratory

15:30

Coffee break (30 min) Poster session follows

15:30–16:00 Coffee break; please move to poster session room on first floor

Chair: Osamu Abe

Poster Session 1
Note location of poster presentations: Conference hall 1st floor

16:00–18:00

See separate list

See topics listed separately

18:00

Close of day

Wednesday 23 June 2010: Morning

Chair: Irina Sokratova

Oral Session 8: Perspectives from the past, interpretation of ice cores and surface snow

09:00

K. Goto-Azuma

091

Orbital and millennial-scale variations of sea-salt, mineral dust and non-sea-salt sulfate aerosols at Dome Fuji, East Antarctica during the past 720,000 years

09:15

N. Wang

054

Variations of dust event frequency in northwest China during the past 600 Years as reflected by ice core records

09:30

G. Wu

015

Sr and Nd isotopic composition of dust in Dunde ice core, northern China: implications for source tracing and use as an analogue of long-range transported Asian dust

09:45

H. Sasaki

186

Is atmospheric iron deposition important for primary production? Lessons from an Alaskan ice core

10:00

S. Mernild

110

Fluctuations in simulated freshwater runoff to Sermilik Fjord, East Greenland, based on ice core archives for the past few millennia

10:15

TBD


10:30

Coffee break (30 min)

Chair: M. Schneebeli

Oral Session 9: Field investigations, modelling and GIS methods for understanding the snow cover

11:00

R. Mott

028

Understanding small scale variability of a mountain snow cover

11:15

Y. Kodama

076

Inter-comparison of snow cover models for the snowpack in Sapporo, Japan

11:30–12:30: Annual General Meeting of the International Glaciological Society (Magnús Magnússon, Secretary General of the IGS, presiding)

12:30: Proceed to Lunch/Excursion following announcements

Thursday 24 June 2010: Morning

Chair: A. Sato

Oral Session 10: Wet snow, ground ice and air/ice mixtures

09:00

C. Mitterer

191

Wet-snow instabilities: Comparison of measured and modelled liquid water content and snow stratigraphy

09:15

H. Hirashima

046

Numerical modeling of liquid water movement in snow cover based on water retention curve obtained by gravity drainage column experiments

09:30

T. Grunewald

027

Altitudinal dependency of snow amounts in two alpine catchments: Can catchment wide snow amounts be estimated via single snow stations and precipitation gradients?

09:45

T. Sueyoshi

134

Verification of 50cm-ground-temperature method for permafrost detection by idealized numerical experiments

10:00

S. Okamoto

178

Stratigraphy analysis focused on air bubbles in Belukha ice core, Siberian Altai

10:15

O. Abe

044

Parameterization of the shear strength increase of faceted crystals under equi-temperature conditions

10:30

Coffee break (30 min)

Chair: A. Ohmura

Session 11: The world snow cover and climate change fluctuations

11:00

S. Sokratov

097

Studies of applied importance of snow cover in Russia

11:15

J. López-Moreno

012

Effects of climate change on the intensity and frequency of heavy snowfall events and winter warm spells in the Pyrenees

11:30

S. Yamaguchi

106

Recent fluctuations of meteorological and snow conditions in Japanese mountains measured with the snow and weather observation network

11:45

Y. Zhang

020

Variability of atmospheric freezing level height and its impact on the cryosphere in China

12:00

L. Egli

070

Hysteretic dynamics of snow depths variability on Alpine topography

12:15

K. Takata

189

Improvement of a scheme of sub-grid snow cover fraction in a global climate model

12:30

Lunch (90 min)

Thursday 24 June 2010: Afternoon

Chair: Eric Brun

Oral Session 12: Keynote address: Scientific responsibility in a world of cryospheric change

14:00

Yoshiyuki Fujii, President of the Japanese Society of Snow and Ice

Introduction of Professor Atsumu Ohmura

14:05

A. Ohmura

Cryosphere in the changing climate – rejection and acceptance of the scientific theories

15:05

Coffee break (30 min) Poster session follows

15:05–15:30 Coffee break, please move to poster session room on first floor

Chair: Ralf Greve

Poster Session 2
Conference hall 1st floor

15:30–18:00

See separate list

See topics listed separately

18:00

Close of day

Friday 25 June 2010: Morning

Note: Location of Symposium is moved to the Main Conference Room of Centennial Hall today (Friday) only

Chair: S. Sugiyama

Oral Session 13: Present conditions of glaciers including polar ice sheets

09:00

G. Abake

153

Spatial Variations in surface reflectance on glaciers in the Kalik Mountains, Xin Jiang, China derived from Landsat satellite Images

09:15

N. Nagatsuka

125

Sr, Nd and Pb stable isotopes of surface dust on the Urumqi Glacier No.1 in western China

09:30

A. Ekaykin

077

An overview of glaciological and geophysical investigations during Russian scientific traverses in central East Antarctica in 2004–2010

09:45

S. Fujita

132

Spatial distribution of the glaciological environment between the two deep ice core drilling sites at EPICA-DML and Dome Fuji, East Antarctica

10:00

G. Glazirin

201

Present day change in climate, snow cover and glaciers at western periphery of Central Asia

10:15

A.P. Dimri

201

Wintertime interannual variability over the western Himalayas

10:30

Coffee break (30 min)

Chair: Ayako Abe-Ouchi

Oral Session 14: Forecasting, modelling and model inputs (ice sheets)

11:00

R. Greve

067

Towards a Japanese contribution to the multi-model community effort SeaRISE

11:15

O. Sergienko

083

Modeling thermodynamic and dynamic time scales applicable to subglacial lake behavior under ice streams of the Siple Coast, Antarctica

11:30

H. Seddik

052

Steady-state simulations of the Greenland ice sheet using a three-dimensional full-Stokes model

11:45

M. Yoshimori

123

Processes relevant to a range of projections of Greenland Ice Sheet surface mass balance using multi-GCM output

12:00

O. Jarvinen

007

Solar radiation transfer measurements in snowpack in Dronning Maud land, Antarctica: winter 2004–05 vs. 2009–10

12:15

M. Shahgedanova

056

Glacier and climate change in the mountains of northern Eurasia: from the Polar Urals to eastern Siberia

12:30

Lunch (90 min)

Friday 25 June 2010: Afternoon

Chair: Takayuki Shiraiwa

Oral Session 15: Forecasting, modelling and model inputs (glaciers and floating ice)

14:00

T. Moelg

112

Assessing the potential forcing of glacier changes through land cover change

14:15

T. Nakanowatari

009

What determines the maximum sea ice extent in the Sea of Okhotsk? Importance of ocean thermal condition from the Pacific

14:30

P. Pestieau

119

An operational sea ice analysis for North America using 3D-Var

14:45

S. Matoba

086

Records of sea-ice extent and air temperature at the Sea of Okhotsk from an ice-core of Mount Ichinsky, Kamchatka

15:00

N. Eckert

109

Assessing the response of snow avalanche activity to climate fluctuations using hierarchical Bayesian modelling: application to 61 winters of data in France

15:15

A. Komatsu

087

Application of a simple snow cover model to avalanche warning systems

15:30

Coffee break (30 min)

Chair: Mohamed Naaim

Oral Session 16: Glacial lakes, impulsive ice motions and iceberg capsize

16:00

A. Sakai

033

Formation conditions of supraglacial lakes on debris-covered glaciers in the Himalayas

16:15

J. Komori

163

Bathymetric topography of glacial lake in Himalaya

16:30

P. Dalban Canassy

038

Ice motion and seismic activity on a steep temperate glacier (Triftgletscher, Bernese Alps, Switzerland)

16:45

J. Faillettaz

050

New insights in the Altels breaking-off event of 1895 from a spring-block model

17:00

D. MacAyeal

039

Iceberg tsunamis: Exploration of source mechanisms and hazard analysis using numerical methods

17:15–18:00: Closing of symposium; expression of thanks to local organizers (Eric Brun, President of the IGS, presiding)