Contents Tuesday posters Thursday posters Participants

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri


Programme

 

Sunday 25 May 2014
16:00–19:00 Registration
19:30 Icebreaker

Monday 26 May 2014
8:00–8.30 Registration
8:30 Symposium opening

Session

Estimation of the contribution of glaciers and ice-sheets to sea level change
Chair: Olivier Gagliardini
9:06 Invited speaker: Antony PAYNE, 70A0915: Ice sheets and sea-level projections in the Fifth Assessment Report of the IPCC
9:42 Stefan LIGTENBERG, 70A0952: Validating modeled firn densification rates using repeat-track airborne radar data
10:00–10:30 Coffee

Session

Estimation of the contribution of glaciers and ice-sheets to sea level change
Chair: Jonathan Bamber
10:30 Tómas JÓHANNESSON, 70A1138: A simple mass-balance model to calculate ice-volume changes of Icelandic glaciers for glacial isostatic adjustment modelling
10:48 Regine HOCK, 70A1107: The response of the Juneau Icefield, Alaska, to climate change
11:06 Hrafnhildur HANNESDÓTTIR, 70A1021: Glacier variations of SE-Vatnajökull Iceland 1890–2010
11:24 Ruth MOTTRAM, 70A1131: Present day and future projections of the surface mass balance of the Greenland Ice Sheet using the EC-Earth and HIRHAM5 Global and regional climate models
11:42 Cécile AGOSTA, 70A1122: Estimating Antarctic ice sheet surface mass balance contribution to future sea level rise using the regional atmospheric climate model MAR
12:00–13:30 Lunch

Session

Estimation of the contribution of glaciers and ice-sheets to sea level change
Chair: Regine Hock
14:00 Christine S. HVIDBERG, 70A1130: Surface elevation change by GPS in North Greenland, 2007–12
14:18 Fuyuki SAITO, 70A1009: Sensitivity of response of the Greenland ice sheet to global warming on surface mass balance and initialization methods
14:36 Jonathan BAMBER, 70A1031: Spatio-temporal modelling of Antarctic mass balance from multi-satellite observations
14:54 Thomas FLAMENT, 70A1028: Long term survey of Antarctica with repeat altimetry: ERS1/2, EnviSat, SARAL
15:12 Jérémie MOUGINOT, 70A1041: Sustained increase in ice discharge from the Amundsen Sea Embayment, West Antarctica, from 1973 to 2013
15:30–16:00 Coffee

Session

Ice body and rheology/Calving
Chair: Kees van der Veen
16:00 Jeremy BASSIS, 70A1126: A simple damage evolution law for ice shelves
16:18 Brad LIPOVSKY, 70A1133: Seismicity from hydraulic fractures in glaciers and ice sheets
16:36 Adam TREVERROW, 70A0954: A comparison of ice flow relations for ice-sheet modelling
16:54 Jean KRUG, 70A1060: Investigating the impact of melange on glacier dynamics
17:12 Fabien GILLET-CHAULET, 70A0989: Could the non-linear creep behaviour observed at low stresses be associated with the yield stress of ice?
17:30 Presentation of the Seligman Crystal to Paul Duval

Tuesday 27 May 2014

Session

Surface mass balance
Chair: Eric Brun
8:30 Invited speaker: Michiel VAN DEN BROEKE, 70A0968: Ice-sheet climates
9:06 Brooke MEDLEY, 70A1086: A widespread increase in West Antarctic snow accumulation and its impact on ice-sheet surface elevation change
9:24 Charlotte LANG, 70A1016: Future projections of the Greenland ice sheet (GrIS) mass balance over 2006–2100 using the regional climate MAR model coupled with the ice sheet GRISLI model
9:42 Horst MACHGUTH, 70A1078: Three distinct meltwater retention regimes in the West Greenland percolation zone revealed by comprehensive field studies
10:00–10:30 Coffee

Session

Surface mass balance/Basal melting
Chair: Tavi Murray
10:30 Roberta SCIASCIA, 70A1037: Modelling the role of oceanic and glacial forcings on the submarine melting of an East Greenland outlet glacier
10:48 Richard FORSTER, 70A1094: Greenland firn aquifer extent, volume and stability from in-situ measurements, airborne radar, and modeling
11:06 William COLGAN, 70A0967: Greenland high-elevation mass balance: reviewing the assumption of reference period equilibrium
11:24

Jan LENAERTS, 70A0962: Climate and SMB around Antarctic ice rises – a combined modeling and observational approach

11:42 Eric BRUN, 70A1027: Observation and modelling of Greenland Ice Sheet albedo and consequences on the projections of the ice-sheet surface mass balance
12:00–13:30 Lunch

Session

Surface mass balance/Basal melting
Chair: Jesse Johnson
14:00 Peter KUIPERS MUNNEKE, 70A0994: The Greenland firn layer: explaining the presence of perennial aquifers, and modelling firn response to a warming climate
14:18 Adam CANDY 70A1106: Towards an adaptive resolution multiscale model of Pine Island Glacier ice shelf ocean cavity
14:36 Shin SUGIYAMA, 70A1020: Thermal structures in proglacial lakes in the Southern Patagonia Icefield
14:54 Satoshi KIMURA, 70A0916: The effect of meltwater plumes on the melting of a vertical glacier face
15:12 Ian FENTY, 70A1144: Monitoring ocean heat variability around the Greenland Ice Sheet: insights from numerical models
15:30–18.30 Poster Session A
Chair: Frank Pattyn

Wednesday 28 May 2014

Session

Basal processes
Chair: Gaël Durand
8:30 Invited speaker: Gwenn FLOWERS, 70A1118: A current perspective on modelling subglacial hydrology
9:06 Christian SCHOOF, 70A1119: Oscillatory subglacial drainage dynamics
9:24 Teresa KYRKE-SMITH, 70A0931: Subglacial hydrology and the formation of ice streams
9:42 Ian HEWITT, 70A1014: Consistent modelling of subglacial drainage and sliding
10:00–10:30 Coffee

Session

Basal processes
Chair: Shin Sugiyama
10:30 Olga SERGIENKO, 70A1109: Organized, band-like structures in driving and basal stresses of the Antarctic and Greenland ice sheets
10:48 Marianne HASELOFF, 70A1039: Modelling the dynamics of ice stream shear margins
11:06 Alexander ROBEL, 70A1003: Rapid grounding line migration induced by internal ice-stream variability
11:24 Marion BOUGAMONT, 70A1075: Greenland ice flow controlled by soft bed response to surface meltwater drainage
11:42 Timothy CREYTS, 70A1134: Branch, shift, or step? transitions in planform development of distributed, sheet-like water systems
12:00–13:30 Lunch
14:00 Mid-week excursions

Thursday 29 May 2014

Session

A new generation of ice-sheet models
Chair: Doug Macayeal
8:30 Invited speaker: Eric RIGNOT,70A1140: Big data for advanced ice sheet modeling
9:06 Martin O’LEARY, 70A0937: How to build a better bed: assimilating repeat surface observations to reconstruct the basal topography of Helheim Glacier, Greenland
9:24 Robert ARTHERN, 70A1095: Glaciological inversions and their regularization
9:42 Jesse JOHNSON, 70A1036: Using data assimilation methods to explore the role of longitudinal stress gradients in Greenland outlet glacier flow
10:00–10:30 Coffee

Session

A new generation of ice-sheet models
Chair: Christian Schoof
10:30 Mathieu MORLIGHEM, 70A1040: Bed topography under the Greenland ice sheet based on mass conservation
10:48 Nanna KARLSSON, 70A1049: Using a simple ice flow model to investigate the large-scale spatial variability of the subglacial system of Northern Greenland
11:06 Lauren ANDREWS, 70A0936: Direct observations of evolving subglacial drainage beneath the Greenland ice sheet
11:24 C.J. VAN DER VEEN, 70A1096: Beyond back stress: model experiments investigating the role of gradients in longitudinal stress modulating glacier flow
11:42 Poul CHRISTOFFERSEN, 70A1100: Hydrologic budgets for ice streams on the West Antarctic Siple Coast
12:00–13:30 Lunch

Session

Ice body and rheology
Chair: Christine Hvidberg
14:00 Josefin AHLKRONA, 70A1135: The Fast Full Stokes Method (FFS) applied to the Greenland Ice Sheet
14:18 Jonathan KINGSLAKE, 70A1148: The first remotely sensed full-depth measurements of ice-sheet flow
14:36 Neil ROSS, 70A0959: Concentrated englacial shear over rigid basal ice, West Antarctica: implications for modelling and ice-sheet flow
14:54 Dustin SCHROEDER, 70A0914: Radar-sounding observations of basal water, sediments, and geothermal heat flux and their implications for the past and future sea-level contribution of the Amundsen Sea sector of West Antarctica
15:12 Joseph MacGREGOR, 70A0926: Radiostratigraphy of the Greenland ice sheet
15:30–18.30 Poster Session B
Chair: Richard Hindmarsh
19:30 Symposium Banquet

Friday 30 May 2014

Session

Estimation of the contribution of glaciers and ice-sheets to sea level change
Chair: Catherine Ritz
8:30 Invited speaker: Terry WILSON, 70A1149: The POLENET-ANET integrated GPS and seismology approach to understanding glacial isostatic adjustment and ice mass change in Antarctica
9:06 David POLLARD, 70A0977: Modeling past and future ice retreat in Antarctic subglacial basins
9:24 Lev TARASOV, 70A1112: The global GLAC-1c deglaciation chronology, meltwater pulse 1-a, and a question of missing ice
9:42 Reinhard CALOV, 70A1089: Using palaeoclimate constraints for simulations of the Greenland ice sheet contribution to future sea level rise
10:00–10:30 Coffee

Session

Ice body and rheology/Calving
Chair: Hilmar Guðmundsson
10:30 Neal IVERSON, 70A1007:Low-relief transverse moraines of the Des Moines Lobe of the Laurentide ice sheet as indicators of surging
10:48 Martin P. LÜTHI, 70A0938: Horizontal stress transfer controls mass transport in the Greenland ablation area
11:06 Beáta CSATHÓ, 70A1127: Beyond back stress: dynamics of Greenland Outlet glaciers from altimetry record
11:24 Mac CATHLES, 70A1136: Iceberg capsize hydrodynamics and the source of glacial earthquakes
11:42 Martina SCHÄFER, 70A0966: Effect of elevation feedback in coupling a climatic mass-balance model to an ice-flow model: Vestfonna ice cap, Nordaustlandet/Svalbard
12:00–13:30 Lunch

Session

Grounding line dynamics
Chair: Leigh Stearns
14:00 G. Hilmar GUDMUNDSSON, 70A1142: What can we learn about glacier flow by observing and modelling tidally induced motion?
14:18 Adrian LUCKMAN, 70A0993: Calving rates and controls of Svalbard tidewater glaciers
14:36 Tavi MURRAY, 70A1063: Dynamics of glacier calving at Helheim Glacier, South-East Greenland
14:54 Véronique DANSEREAU, 70A1025: Simulation of sub-ice-shelf melt rates in a general circulation model: velocity-dependent transfer and the role of friction
15:12 Knut CHRISTIANSON, 70A1045: The role of grounding-zone processes in sea-level rise
15:30–16:00 Coffee

Session

Grounding line dynamics
Chair: Frank Pattyn
16:00 Guillaume JOUVET, 70A1026: Modelling the trajectory of the corpses of mountaineers who disappeared in 1926 on Aletsch glacier
16:18 Emmanuel LE MEUR, 70A1018: Improved location of the grounding line of an Antarctic outlet glacier from combined hydrostatic and kinematic methods
16:36 Erin PETTIT, 70A0970: Differing ice dynamics across the Antarctic Peninsula
16:54 Helmut ROTT, 70A1056: Evolution of Antarctic Peninsula outlet glaciers after disintegration of Northern Larsen Ice Shelf
17:12 XIE Huan, 70A1050: Experimental results of grounding line change analysis of the Antarctic ice shelves using MODIS, ICESat and InSAR data
17:30 Symposium closes