Contents Useful info Monday posters Thursday posters Participants

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri


Programme

All Plenary sessions will take place in the Main Auditorium. Names given are the presenting authors; see abstract for full list

Saturday 8 March 2014
Workshop
10:00–17:00 IPAB Participants Meeting (IMAS Seminar room, contacts: Christian Haas, Petra Heil)

Sunday 9 March 2014
Public Open Science Day and Registration
10:30–14:00 Public Open Science Day: Science Stations (IMAS Foyer and seminar rooms, ground floor, contacts: Jess Melbourne-Thomas, Guy Williams)
11:00–12:00 Public Open Science Day: Keynote addresses (IMAS Auditorium, contact:Petra Heil)
14:00–16:00 IGS Council Meeting (IMAS, Natta Earth Room)
17:00–19:00 Registration (IMAS Foyer)
17:00–19:30 Icebreaker (IMAS Foyer)

Monday 10 March 2014
8:00–8.30 Registration
8:30 Plenary: Symposium opening
9:00 Plenary: Don Perovich, 69A859: The mass balance of Arctic sea ice
9:30 Plenary: Sharon Stammerjohn, 69A894: The changing Antarctic sea ice environment
10:00 Plenary: Housekeeping

Main Auditorium Anglesea Room

Session

1a: Pole 2 Pole (I)
Chair: Andrew Klekociuk


1b: Ice growth (I)
Chair: Sebastian Gerland
10:05 O. Morgenstern, 69A827: Modelling sea ice in a coupled atmosphere-ocean chemistry-climate model W. Meier, 69A857: The role of ice age distribution in the trends and variability of summer sea ice extent in the Beaufort and Chukchi seas
10:20 S. O’Farrell, 69A723: Antarctic sea ice response in ensemble CMIP5 historical and ozone perturbation simulations M. Ito, 69A839: A study of formation processes of supercooled water and frazil ice in a coastal polynya
10:35–11:00 Morning tea

Session

2a: Pole 2 Pole (II)
Chair: Don Perovich


2b: Ice growth (II)
Chair: Sebastian Gerland
11:00 F. Massonnet, 69A618: Constraining projections of summer Arctic sea ice H. Eicken, 69A680: Bottom and surface ablation, annual layering, and the mass budget of multiyear sea ice in the Beaufort and Chukchi seas
11:15 M. Holland, 69A689: Factors controlling the strength of the sea-ice albedo feedback in the Arctic S. Arndt, 69A707: Seasonality and spatial distribution of solar radiation under Arctic sea ice
11:30 E. van der Linden, 69A883: The role of Arctic sea ice on near-surface temperature trends C. Katlein, 69A551: Anisotropic radiative transfer in sea ice
11:45 N. Kimura, 69A713: Forecast of summer sea-ice extent in the Arctic based on winter ice redistribution J. Mortin, 69A684: Seasonal melt–freeze transitions over Arctic sea ice retrieved from active microwave instruments
12:00 V. Selyuzhenok, 69A664: Temporal and spatial variability of fast-ice extent in the southeastern Laptev Sea H. Enomoto, 69A896: Seasonal cycle and variability of Arctic sea ice and relationships with land/coastal cryosphere
12:15 L. Pizzolato, 69A590: Spatial variability of sea ice and Arctic shipping activities in Canada, 1990–2012 R. Stevens, 69A624: Simulations of Southern Ocean sea ice under future climate scenarios
12:30–13:30 Lunch

Session

3a: Pole 2 Pole (III)
Chair: Sharon Stammerjohn


3b: Biogeochemistry (I)
Chair: Delphine Lannuzel
13:30 W. Hobbs, 69A780: Observed and simulated changes in Antarctic sea ice and sea level pressure: anthropogenic or natural variability? J.-L. Tison, 69A688: Snow cover and short-term synoptic events drive biogeochemical dynamics in winter Weddell Sea pack ice (AWECS cruise – June to August 2013)
13:45 J. Turner, 69A781: The increase of Antarctic sea ice extent during the satellite era C. Uhlig, 69A679: Dimethyl sulfide and dimethylsulfoniopropionate profiles in sea ice during winter in the Weddell Sea
14:00 P. Reid, 69A892: The record 2013 Southern Hemisphere sea ice extent maximum D. Nomura, 69A609: Sea-ice CO2 flux in the Southern Ocean during mid-winter and early spring
14:15 S. Schwegmann, 69A721: Winter sea-ice thicknesses in the Weddell Sea and their variability over the past 24 years J. Stefels, 69A805: Temporal and spatial changes in biogeochemical properties of Antarctic sea-ice during spring and early summer in the western Weddell Sea: the sulfur case
14:30 N. Hughes, 69A659: Changes in northeast Greenland fast-ice extent 1999–present V. Schoemann, 69A667: Land-fast sea ice of McMurdo Sound as a source of bio-essential trace metals for primary productivity in the Ross Sea, Antarctica
14:45–15:10 Afternoon tea

Session

4a: Drift and deformation (I)
Chair:
Cathleen Geiger

4b: Biogeochemistry (II)
Chair: Agneta Fransson
15:10 J. Ridley, 69A815: Reversibility of Antarctic sea ice decline D. Lannuzel, 69A569: The role of sea ice as a natural ocean fertilizer
15:25 K. Ohshima, 69A772: Mapping of Antarctic coastal polynyas and landfast sea ice from AMSR-E E. Shadwick, 69A778: Biological modification of carbonate chemistry in dense water outflows from the Mertz Polynya, East Antarctica
15:40 J.K. Hutchings , 69A606: On sea ice dynamical regimes in the Arctic J. Zhou, 69A724: Factors driving pCO2 dynamics in sea ice during a large-scale ice tank experiment
15:55 Celebrating Seymour Laxon and Katharine GilesTony Worby (Main Auditorium)
16:10–18.00 Poster Session A (Atrium)

Tuesday 11 March 2014
8:30 Plenary: Ian Simmonds, 69A909: To the two ends of the Earth: Arctic and Antarctic sea ice variability and environmental change
9:00 Plenary: Martin Vancoppenolle, 69A914: Sea ice and the biogeochemistry of ice-covered oceans
9:30 Plenary: Housekeeping

Main Auditorium Anglesea Room

Session

5a: Ocean–ice–atmosphere interaction (I)
Chair: James Renwick


5b: Drift and deformation (II)
Chair: Petra Heil
9:35 B. Light, 69A710: Light transmittance by a ponded first-year Arctic sea-ice cover T. Krumpen, 69A561: Variability and trends in Laptev Sea ice outflow between 1992 and 2011
9:50 D. Flocco, 69A572: The impact of refreezing of melt ponds on Arctic sea-ice thinning B. Holt, 69A645: Sea ice floe size distribution in the Labrador Sea, 1987
10:05 M. Zatko, 69A574: East Antarctic sea ice in spring: spectral albedo of snow, nilas, frost flowers and slush, and light-absorbing impurities in snow J.K. Hutchings, 69A706: Increased Arctic ice pack deformation in response to 2007 ice loss, related to persistent low sea ice minima in 2008–12
10:20 L. Bennetts, 69A582: Assessing ice-induced attenuation of water waves in a directional wave basin D. Barber, 69A634: Sea ice hazards in the Arctic: formation mechanisms, detection and management implications
10:35–10:55 Morning tea

Session

6a: Ocean–ice–atmosphere interaction (II)
Chair: Ian Simmonds


6b: Biogeochemistry (III)
Chair: Daiki Nomura
10:55

J. Haynes, 69A822: Influence of oceanic eddies on sea ice variability: a winter study of numerical model results and observations in the western Arctic Ocean

G. Carnat, 69A656: Biological and physical controls on DMSP dynamics in ice-shelf-influenced fast ice
11:10 C. Bitz, 69A864: Arctic sea ice prediction dependence on sea-ice thickness anomalies B. Delille, 69A865: Year-round survey of ocean–sea-ice–air exchanges – the YROSIAE survey
11:25 W. Maslowski, 69A797: On a positive sea-ice–ocean dynamic feedback in the Arctic Ocean A. Roukaerts, 69A726: Nutrient uptake rates and primary production in East Antarctic sea-ice (SIPEX 2 results)
11:40 M. Hori, 69A773: The role of cyclone activity in the interannual variability of the Beaufort High F. Fripiat, 69A573: Nitrogen biogeochemical dynamics in Antarctic pack ice as reflected in the nitrogen isotopes
11:55 K. Sato, 69A607: Influence of the Gulf Stream on the Barents Sea ice retreat and Eurasian coldness R. Schofield, 69A904: Bromine explosion events driving mercury deposition over the east Antarctic during the SIPEX II cruise in polar spring 2012
12:10 A. Babanin, 69A576: Ocean waves in the Arctic: observations and trends P. Griewank, 69A627: Brine dynamics and tracer transport in sea ice
12:25–13:30 Lunch

Session

7a: Ocean–ice–atmosphere interaction (III)
Chair: Marika Holland


7b: Biogeochemistry (IV)
Chair: Jean-Louis Tison
13:30 M. Raphael, 69A790: The influence of the atmospheric circulation on Antarctic sea ice during ice advance and retreat seasons A. Turner, 69A855: Prognostic salinity in sea-ice models and sea-ice biogeochemistry
13:45 J. Renwick 69A620: Decadal trends in Antarctic sea-ice extent and atmospheric circulation F. Wang, 69A598: Sea-ice mineralogy: narrowing the gap between experimental and modeling approaches
14:00 H. Beggs, 69A648: 15 years of 1 km resolution sea surface temperature data over the Antarctic region Y. Hu, 69A665: Coprecipitation of phosphate with ikaite (CaCO3·6H2O) in simulated sea-ice brine
14:15 J. Rae, 69A584: Atmosphere–ice–ocean feedbacks in a fully coupled global climate model with improved atmosphere–ice interaction A. Wells, 69A704: Modelling biogeochemical tracer transport in sea ice due to gravity drainage
14:30 Y. Matsumura, 69A657: Modeling frazil ice particles and their impacts on ocean mixed layer C. Sapart, 69A603: Using stable isotopes to unravel the role of sea-ice in the methane cycle
14:45 S. Hudson, 69A671: The energy budget of landfast sea ice through the melt season M. Fernández-Méndez, 69A638: Buoyancy mechanisms and fate of algal aggregates below Arctic sea ice
15:00–15:20 Afternoon tea

Session

8a: Remote sensing (I)
Chair: Julienne Stroeve


8b: Ecosystems (I)
Chair: Jess Melbourne-Thomas
15:20 S. Willmes, 69A615: Pan-Arctic sea-ice lead detection from MODIS thermal infrared imagery N. Kelly, 69A835: Studying Antarctic minke whales in sea ice regions in east Antarctica
15:35 R. Kwok, 69A637: Profiling sea ice with an airborne ICESat-2 development system M. Riddle, 69A601: Slight changes in timing of sea-ice retreat could have major impacts on polar benthic ecosystems
15:50 S. Farrell, 69A686: A decadal record of Arctic sea-ice thickness change from ICESat, IceBridge and ICESat-2
16:05 G. Spreen, 69A736: About uncertainties in Antarctic sea-ice thickness retrieval from ICESat N. Steiner, 69A750: Modelling biogeochemistry in the Arctic: limitations of Earth system model projections
16:20 D. Yi, 69A639: Antarctic sea-ice freeboard and estimated thickness from ICESat (2003–2009) J.-M. Rintala, 69A850: The outcome of different sea-ice melting methods to brackish sea-ice biology measurements
16:35 Ø. Rudjord, 69A727: Automatic retrieval of thin sea-ice thickness by remote sensing S. Hudson, 69A626: Modeling the vertical fine structure of ice algal production
18:00–19:00 Reception at Tasmanian Government House – by invitation only. Buses will leave conference venue at 17:10 and 17:30 sharp, or ∼35minutes walk

Wednesday 12 March 2014
8:30 Plenary: H. Flores, 69A915: On thin ice: Sea ice–ecosystem linkages in a changing ocean
9:00 Plenary: Ron Kwok, 69A916: Sea ice in the cryosphere: trends, observations and challenges
9:30 Plenary: Housekeeping

Main Auditorium Anglesea Room

Session

9a: Remote sensing (II)
Chair: Ron Kwok


9b: Ecosystems (II)
Chair: Klaus Meiners
9:45 S. Linow, 69A826: An assessment of the reliability of sea ice motion and deformation from SAR data M.S. Dinniman, 69A853: NPZD-iron lower level ecosystem model
10:00 N. Maaß, 69A886: Snow thickness retrieval from SMOS satellite data over Arctic sea ice: Sensitivity to surface temperature and ice and snow conditions P. Sedwick, 69A846: Importance of sea-ice-derived iron for primary production in the Ross Sea Polynya: results from the PRISM project
10:15 D. Yi, 69A756: Linking IceBridge, ICESat, and CryoSat-2 for improved seasonal to decadal-scale estimates of sea-ice thickness and volume M. Kayano, 69A861: Effect of sea ice distribution on spatial and temporal variation of spring bloom in the Sea of Okhotsk
10:30 L. Connor, 69A899: A 7-year analysis of Arctic sea ice using Envisat/RA-2 and IceBridge measurements over ice in the Canada Basin M. Jia, 69A712: Trophic relationships under sea ice: stable-isotope- and DNA-based dietary study in early spring off east Antarctica
10:45 G. Spreen, 69A885: Changes in Fram Strait sea-ice volume export between 1992 and 2012 observed in combined ULS and satellite data S. Enberg, 69A869: The effects of UV radiation on brackish fast ice algal communities on the northwest coast of the Gulf of Finland
11:00 A. Renner, 69A709: Sea-ice thickness variability in Fram Strait between 2003 and 2012 from in situ and airborne observations J. Melbourne-Thomas, 69A785: Ecosystem modelling for sea-ice habitats: from plankton to penguins
11:15–11:30 Morning tea

Session

10a: Remote sensing (III)
Chair: Sinéad Farrell


10b: Snow on sea ice
Chair: Rob Massom
11:30 D. Price, 69A647: Validation of GPS-derived ice thickness measurements over McMurdo Sound S. Gerland, 69A668: Snow thickness distributions over sea ice in the vicinity of the North Pole, 2005–13
11:45 R. Kwok, 69A700: ICESat-2’s capabilities for sea-ice research S. Ackley, 69A844: Surface flooding of Antarctic summer sea ice
12:00 M.-A. Moen, 69A802: Assessing the robustness of sea-ice classifications from polarimetric radar images M. Frey, 69A875: On the significance of blowing snow above sea ice as a source of polar sea salt aerosol
12:15 J. King, 69A655: Sea ice movement in Fram Strait O. Lecomte, 69A612: Interactions between snow and melt ponds in sea-ice models
12:30 X. Zhao, 69A588: Comparison of AMSR-E concentration product, MODIS and pseudo ship observation records at Antarctic summer sea ice edge M. Webster, 69A832: Spring snow depth on Arctic sea ice using the IceBridge snow depth product
12:45 A. Fraser, 69A779: Satellite remote sensing of Antarctic sea-ice roughness using scatterometer data
13:00 Mid-week excursions

Thursday 13 March 2014
8:30 Plenary: Vernon Squire, 69A913: On impacts of ocean waves in marginal ice zones and their repercussions for Arctic ice/ocean models
9:00 Plenary: Nerilie Abram, 69A908: Before satellites: reconstructing past sea ice changes using proxy records
9:30 Plenary: Housekeeping

Main Auditorium Anglesea Room

Session

11a: Showcasing young scientists
Chair: Guy Williams


11b: Drift and deformation (III)
Chair: Jennifer Hutchings
9:35 K. Nakata, 69A870: Variability mechanism and ice production budget of the Ross Ice Shelf polynya, Antarctica V. Dansereau, 69A821: A viscous–elastic–brittle rheology for sea ice modeling
9:50 R. Ricker, 69A751: CryoSat-2 sea-ice thickness estimates and their uncertainties A. Randelhoff, 69A838: Ice–ocean drag in the Arctic in late summer
10:05 P. Itkin, 69A732: Role of the landfast ice in the Arctic Ocean circulation D. Feltham, 69A571: Impact of variable atmospheric and oceanic form drag on simulations of Arctic sea ice and Arctic Ocean spin up
10:20 J. Samluk, 69A737: Three-dimensional numerical study of electromagnetic induction retrievals of sea-ice M. Rabatel, 69A876: Multi-scale granular modelling of sea ice dynamics
10:35 Natalie Radojcic, 69A786: Statistical modelling of ice algal distribution in Antarctic sea ice T. Toyota, 69A643: On the validity of Hibler’s sea-ice rheology for the seasonal sea ice evaluated from ice-drift pattern and SAR-derived ice-thickness distribution
10:50–11:15 Morning tea

Session

12a: Advances in instrumentation and observation (I)
Chair: Jan Lieser


12b: Marginal ice zone
Chair: Vernon Squire
11:15 X. Wang, 69A818: A method to automatically determine sea level for referencing snow freeboards and computing sea ice thicknesses from NASA IceBridge airborne LIDAR L.H. Smedsrud, 69A765: Grease and pancake ice growth in large scale sea-ice ocean models
11:30 J. Yackel, 69A829: Time series spaceborne Ku-band scatterometer and MODIS albedo observations over landfast first-year sea ice for snow thickness discrimination L.W. Arampath De Silva, 69A775: A method of short-term sea-ice prediction to support ice navigation in the Arctic Ocean
11:45 P. Hunkeler, 69A705: Retrieval of the sub-ice platelet layer thickness with a ground-based multi-frequency electromagnetic device M. Meylan, 69A646: Modelling surge motions of ice floes
12:00 J. Cassano, 69A553: UAV observations of the boundary layer over an Antarctic polynya F. Montiel, 69A556: Evolution of a directional wave spectrum in a 3-D marginal ice zone with random floe size distribution
12:15 Y. Fukamachi, 69A642: Characteristics of sea-ice draft revealed by a moored ice-profiling sonar in the Chukchi Sea off Barrow, Alaska L. Bennetts, 69A599: A wave–ice interaction model for climate studies
12:30 A. Mahoney, 69A565: Taking a look at both sides of the ice: comparing ice thickness and drift speed as observed from above and below sea ice near Barrow, Alaska A. Kohout, 69A600: SIPEX II: the impact of Southern Ocean storms on Antarctic sea ice
12:45–13:50 Lunch

Session

13a: Advances in instrumentation and observation (II)
Chair: Yasushi Fukamachi


13b: Palaeo- and presatellite sea ice
Chair: Nerilie Abram
13:50 S. Hendricks, 69A716: Advances in electromagnetic induction sounding of sea-ice thickness E. Wolff, 69A616: Is sea salt in ice cores a proxy of past sea ice extent?
14:05 G. Williams, 69A834: Very thick and heavily deformed Antarctic sea ice captured in 3-D by autonomous underwater vehicle C. Hillaire-Marcel, 69A784: Arctic sea-ice history from isotopic records
14:20 D. Barber, 69A575: Sea-ice electromagnetic profile reconstruction through inverse scattering solution by optimization K. St John, 69A586: Microfeatures of modern sea-ice-rafted sediment: implications for paleo-sea-ice reconstructions
14:35 M. Nicolaus, 69A693: Thickness and optical properties of sea ice in the central Arctic in late summer M.-S. Seidenkrantz, 69A793: Reconstruction of circum-Arctic sea-ice cover during the Holocene
14:50 C. Geiger, 69A644: Impact of resolution error as an uncertainty in sea-ice thickness retrievals M. Curran, 69A799: Ice core proxy of Antarctic sea ice extent
15:05 M. McBride, 69A903: Polar research initiatives and opportunities of the US Navy’s Office of Naval Research (ONR) and ONR Global M. Inoue, 69A722: Investigating the relationship between chemical signals and snow accumulation rate from the Mill Island ice core record and sea-ice extent in East Antarctica
15:20 J. Lieser, 69A811: Uncertainties in thickness estimates of floating ice when applying buoyancy assumption A. de Vernal, 69A753: Proxy reconstructions of Arctic–subarctic sea ice cover variations at millennial time scales: example of the Arctic–subarctic during the Holocene based on dinoflagellate cysts
15:35–15:50 Afternoon tea
15:50–17.50 Poster Session B (Atrium)
19:00–23.00 Symposium Banquet (Elizabeth Pier HFC Center)

Friday 14 March 2014
8:30 Plenary: Pat Langhorne, 69A917: The interdependency of sea ice and ice shelves
9:00 Plenary: Dirk Notz, 69A670: How not to compare models and observations
9:30 Plenary: Housekeeping

Main Auditorium Anglesea Room

Session

14a: Melding modelling with observations (I)
Chair: TBA


14b: Ice-sheet interaction (I)
Chair: Pat Langhorne
9:35 S. Marsland, 69A867: Is fast-drifting sea ice resulting in unrealistic Antarctic sea ice in climate models? L. Copland, 69A789: Controls on the causes and patterns of Arctic ice shelf calving events
9:50 W. Maslowski, 69A770: On the sensitivity of sea-ice states to variable parameter space in the Regional Arctic System Model (RASM) T. Scambos, 69A862: Reduced sea ice in the northwestern Weddell Sea coincides with onset of Larsen Ice Shelf structural weakening
10:05 A. Roberts, 69A758: Evaluating modeled and observed sea-ice drift using Rotary Taylor Diagrams C. Wesche, 69A622: Observation and modeling the iceberg drift in the eastern Weddell Sea iceberg alley
10:20 P. Hezel, 69A662: Present Arctic sea-ice decline from the perspective of a rapid ice loss event (RILE) M. Hoppmann, 69A678: Sea-ice–ice-shelf interaction in the eastern Weddell Sea, Antarctica
10:35–10:55 Morning tea

Session

15a: Melding modelling with observations (II)
Chair: Dirk Notz


15b: Ice-sheet interaction (II)
Chair: Christine Wesche
10:55 K. Golden, 69A794: Evolution of melt pond geometry B. Galton-Fenzi, 69A845: Ice-shelf basal melt control by small-scale coastal polynya
11:10 H. Shen, 69A887: A sensitivity study of the viscoelastic wave–ice interaction model M. Dinniman, 69A852: Sensitivity of sea ice, water masses and ice shelf basal melt in the Ross Sea to changes in the winds and atmospheric temperatures
11:25 K. Wang, 69A836: Modeling sea ice as a granular material C. Stevens, 69A703: Ice-shelf-water-influenced ice roughness and ocean turbulence beneath landfast sea ice
11:40 W. Meier, 69A694: How do sea-ice concentrations from operational data compare with passive microwave estimates? Implications for improved model evaluation and forecasting I.J. Smith, 69A849: Antarctic and Arctic landfast sea ice: deriving parent water mass properties changes from sea ice cores
11:55 C. Li, 69A579: Arctic sea-ice forecasting service during CHINARE 2012 G. Leonard, 69A697: An analysis of acoustic backscatter measurements from 2003–10 made under landfast sea ice adjacent to the McMurdo Ice Shelf
12:10 J. Stroeve, 69A594: Towards improving seasonal sea-ice predictability
12:25–12:50 Closing ceremony
12:50–13:30 Lunch
13.30–16.30 Workshop: Understanding linkages between different elements of the high-latitude cryosphere - How important are they? (C3 Meeting room, contact: Rob Massom)

Saturday 15 March 2014
Workshops
9:00–12:00 Joint ASPeCt/CliC Arctic Sea-Ice Working Group meeting (IMAS flex room, contact: Petra Heil)
12.30–17:00 ASPeCt workshop (IMAS flex room #1, contacts: Marilyn Raphael, Steve Ackley)
12.30–17:00 CliC Arctic Sea-Ice Working Group meeting (IMAS flex room #2, contact: Don Perovich)

Sunday 16 March 2014
Workshops
9:00–17:00 SCOR-BEPSII workshop (IMAS flex room; contacts: Jacqueline Stefels & Nadja Steiner)
9:00–12:00 Write-up group of the CliC Sea-Ice Working Group (IMAS meeting room, contacts: Petra Heil, Jenny Baeseman)

Monday 17 March 2014
Workshop
9:00–17:00 SIPEX 2012 workshop (IMAS board room, contact: Klaus Meiners)