Contents Useful info Posters Participants

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri


Programme

All Plenary sessions will take place in the Rutherford House Lecture Theatre 1 (RHLT1). Names given are the presenting authors; see abstract for full list

Sunday 12 February 2017
16:00–19:00 Registration: Rutherford House
17:00–19:00 Icebreaker: Mezzanine floor of Rutherford House

Monday 13 February 2017
8:00–8.30 Registration
8:30 Plenary: Symposium opening
Te Aonui McKenzie and Rawinia Higgins (Mihi Whakatau)
Andrew Mackintosh (Chair of Local Organizing Committee)
Kate McGrath (Vice Provost of Research, Victoria University of Wellington)
Sponsors: Magnús Már Magnússon (IGS), Charles Fierz, Chris Rizos (IACS/IUGG), James Renwick (CliC/WCRP)
Ian Allison (Chair of Science Committee and Chief Editor)

Chair: Ian Allison
9:15 Plenary: a tribute to David Collins (Christina Hulbe)
9:20 Plenary: a tribute to Gordon Hamilton (Doug MacAyeal)
9:25 Plenary: Dorthe Dahl-Jensen, 75A2451: Ice cores: tales of the past
9:50 Plenary: Eric Rignot, 75A2450: Antarctic Ice Sheet mass balance 1979–2016
10:15–10:45 Coffee

Rutherford House Lecture Theatre 1 (RHLT1) Rutherford House Lecture Theatre 2 (RHLT2)

Session

1a: Glacier and ice sheet dynamics (I)
Chair: Gerhard Krinner


1b: Ice cores
Chair: Ian Allison
10:45 Patrick M. Alexander, 75A2422: Improving simulations of ice-sheet albedo and surface mass balance in the GISS ModelE Global Climate Model Tim Naish, 75A2462: Reconstructing Antarctic ice sheet dynamics beyond the ice-core records
11:00 Gabriela Collao-Barrios, 75A2383: Using a 3-D full-Stokes ice-flow model to constrain the surface mass balance and ice discharge of San Rafael glacier, northern Patagonia Laura Kehrl, 75A2267: Spatial extent of old ice in the Allan Hills Blue Ice Area, Antarctica
11:15 Liss Marie Andreassen, 75A2216: How accurate are glacier ice thickness estimates? An intercomparison of existing models Nancy Bertler, 75A2218: The RICE ice core: timing and drivers of the deglaciation in the Ross Sea region
11:30 Poul Christoffersen, 75A2445: Rapid melting in the basal zone of a major Greenland outlet glacier Ian Goodwin, 75A2343: Readvance of the coastal East Antarctic Ice Sheet linked to atmospheric intensification during the Late Holocene
11:45 Ralf Greve, 75A2205: Modeling the flow dynamics of Bowdoin Glacier, Qaanaaq region, northwestern Greenland Hannah Brightley, 75A2241: Reconstructing the Little Ice Age climate conditions in the eastern Ross Sea using major ion analyses from the Roosevelt Island Climate Evolution (RICE) ice core
12:00 R. Shankar, 75A2257: Subsurface flow and debris transport in valley glaciers: a case study of Satopanth Glacier, Central Himalaya Yeongjun Ryu, 75A2318: Nitrous oxide variations during the last two millennia
12:15 Huw Horgan, 75A2442: Rain-induced speed up of a debris-covered glacier at hourly to annual timescales Johanna Kerch, 75A2428: Crystal-orientation fabric variations on the sub-metre scale in cold Alpine ice
12:30 Luke Copland, 75A2268: Long-term and short-term evolution of glacier velocities in northern Canada Ruzica Dadic, 75A2440: Internal air bubble pressures in ice cores from bubble-migration experiments
12:45–13:45 Lunch

Session

2a: Glacier and ice sheet dynamics (II)
Chair: TBA
2b: Contrasting hemispheric sea ice
Chair: Marika Holland
13:45 Laura Thomson, 75A2408: Changing contribution of short-term velocity events to annual velocities following a multi-decadal slowdown at White Glacier Stefanie Arndt, 75A2198: Influence of snow depth and surface flooding on light transmission through Antarctic pack ice
14:00 Gerhard Kuhn, 75A2377: Subsurface geomorphology and post-Last-Glacial-Maximum deglaciation of Pine Island Glacier, Antarctica Lettie Roach, 75A2400: Modelling the sea-ice floe-size distribution
14:15 Evgeny Podolskiy, 75A2167: What can we learn about tidewater glaciers from their seismicity? Esther van Dijk, 75A2327: Antarctic sea-ice response to ocean waves and atmospheric forcing
14:30 J. Paul Winberry, 75A2424: Using repeating glacial earthquakes to study decadal-scale temporal variability in subglacial conditions Andrew G. Pauling, 75A2233: Time-dependent freshwater input from ice shelves in an Earth System Model
14:45 Miriam Jackson, 75A2435: Pressure and seismic signal of the glacier spring speed-up Stephen Hudson, 75A2379: Impact of clouds on the sea-ice energy budget in the Atlantic sector of the Arctic
15:00 Poster summaries: 75A2313, 75A2302, 75A2322, 75A2283 Poster summaries: 75A2293, 75A2389
15:15–15:45 Coffee

Session

3a: Glacier and ice sheet dynamics (III)
Chair: Jamey Stutz
3b: Emerging areas of research
Chair: Lauren Vargo
15:45 Huw Horgan, 75A2441: Grounding zone wedge deposition at the Gould and Siple coasts of West Antarctica Steven Baker, 75A2380: Validation of CryoSat sea-ice thickness retrieval
16:00 Oliver Marsh, 75A2336: Grounding-zone heterogeneity around the Ross Ice Shelf Rachel Tilling, 75A2196: A comparison of Arctic sea ice thickness and volume estimates
16:15 Wolfgang Rack, 75A2415: Tidal bending stress and strain as observed by ground-validated interferometric SAR: a case study at the McMurdo Ice Shelf Jan-Marcin Weslawski, 75A2232: Subglacial discharge ‘hot spots’ for sea birds in tidewater glacier bays
16:30 Lynn Kaluzienski, 75A2281: Dynamics and kinematics of the McMurdo Shear Zone, Antarctica Lauren Vargo, 75A2219: Quantifying glacier fluctuations and climate drivers in New Zealand using modern and historic oblique photography
16:45 Roland Warner, 75A2359: An empirical anisotropic flow relation for ice-sheet modelling: development and implementation Feng Hu, 75A2191: Water-nomics of the Hindu-Kush–Himalayas: mobilizing business and investors to secure Asia’s freshwater in a changing climate
17:00 Lisa Craw, 75A2237: Microstructure and mechanics of ice under constriction: data from the field and laboratory Gunhild Rosqvist, 75A2434: The longevity of hydrocarbon pollution in an Arctic glacier
17:15 David Prior, 75A2235: Ice crystallographic preferred orientations: scaling from the laboratory to deformation conditions in nature

Tuesday 14 February 2017
8:30 Plenary: Housekeeping

Chair: Christina Hulbe
8:35 Plenary: Rob DeConto, 75A2456: Future fate of the polar ice sheets and implications for global coastlines

RHLT1

Session

4: Sea-level change (I)
Chair: Adam Campbell
9:00 Edward Gasson, 75A2262: Response of marine-based sectors of the Northern Hemisphere ice sheets during the last glacial cycle
9:15 Andy Aschwanden, 75A2289: Chronicles of the Greenland Ice Sheet, chapter 1: The Holocene
9:30 Rob McKay, 75A2401: IODP Expedition 374: ocean–ice-sheet interactions and West Antarctic Ice Sheet vulnerability
9:45 Jérémie Mouginot, 75A2402: An update on ice-shelf changes in Northern Greenland
10:00 Jacob Anderson, 75A2182: Reconciling marine and terrestrial evidence for post LGM ice sheet retreat in southern McMurdo Sound, Antarctica
10:15 Nicholas Golledge, 75A2403: Long-term response of the Antarctic ice sheet to climate forcing
10:30–11:00 Coffee

Session

5: Sea-level change (II)
Chair: Helen Millman
11:00 Catherine Ritz, 75A2444: Impact of a global warming limited to 1.5°C on the ice sheets’ contribution to sea level rise
11:15

H. Jay Zwally, 75A2392: Regional and overall changes in the mass balance of the Antarctic Ice Sheet during 1992–2015

11:30 Roger J. Braithwaite, 75A2300: Towards a geography of glacier mass balance
11:45 Regine Hock, 75A2395: GlacierMIP: a model intercomparison of global-scale glacier mass-balance models and projections
12:00–13:30 Lunch

Session

6: Climate change and mountain glaciers (I)
Chair: TBA
13:30 Brian Anderson, 75A2438: Glacier sensitivity to climate change, Southern Alps, New Zealand
13:45 Nicolas J. Cullen, 75A2215: The influence of weather systems in controlling mass balance in the Southern Alps of New Zealand
14:00 Samuel U. Nussbaumer, 75A2310: Continued strong glacier mass loss in 2015: an updated overview of available glacier observations
14:15 Markus Engelhardt, 75A2353: Glacier mass balance and meltwater runoff in a changing climate: past changes and future projections (1951–2100) at Chhota Shigri glacier, western Himalaya, northern India
14:30 Akiko Sakai, 75A2247: Contrasting glacier responses to recent climate change in High Mountain Asia
14:45 Poster summaries: 75A2297, 75A2349, 75A2370
15:00 Poster summaries: 75A2308, 75A2225, 75A2286, 75A2398
15:15–17:30 Coffee and Poster Session A
17:30–18:30 Eric Rignot, S.T. Lee Lecture 2016 in RHLT1
This is a public lecture; see website

Wednesday 15 February 2017
8:30 Plenary: Housekeeping

Chair: Andrew Mackintosh
8:35 Plenary: Trevor Chinn, 75A2259: On the interpretation of the fluctuations of Alpine glaciers in response to the climate
9:00 Plenary: Ben Marzeion, 75A2455: Future sea-level change from past glacier mass loss commitments
9:25 Break into two sessions

RHLT1 RHLT2

Session

7a: Climate change and mountain glaciers (II)
Chair: Andrew Mackintosh
7b: Ice–ocean interaction/Ice-shelf processes (I)
Chair: Ben Galton-Fenzi
9:30 Jonathan P. Conway, 75A2309: Atmospheric boundary-layer dynamics over Athabasca Glacier, Columbia Icefield, Canada Eleri Evans, 75A2331: Calculating the calving flux of Antarctica’s smaller ice shelves
9:45 Sojiro Sunako, 75A2207: Spatial distribution of thermal resistance as a proxy of debris thickness of Asian debris-covered glaciers Rob Massom, 75A2200: Sea ice, ocean swell and ice-shelf disintegrations
10:00 Samuel U. Nussbaumer, 75A2306: Current evolution of Unterer Grindelwaldgletscher (Bernese Alps, Switzerland): from the glory of ice during the ‘Little Ice Age’ to complete decay of the glacier tongue Craig Stewart, 75A2305: Oceanographic processes and basal melting in the frontal zone of the Ross Ice Shelf
10:15 Poster summaries: 75A2217, 75A2175, 75A2188 Wilma Huneke, 75A2320: Ocean heat transport across the Antarctic slope and its impact on basal melting
10:30–11:00 Coffee

Session

8a: Climate change and mountain glaciers (III)
Chair: Todd Redpath
8b: Attribution/Climate models
Chair: James Renwick
11:00 Pawan Kumar, 75A2423: Fusion of remote sensing, DGPS, Total Station and GPR data for the three-dimensional mapping of the Himalayan cryosphere: application and future potential Seung-Ki Min, 75A2338: Attributing causes of Arctic sea-ice melting patterns
11:15 Heather Purdie, 75A2407: Mass balance programme of the Rolleston Glacier, New Zealand Will Hobbs, 75A2211: Do we know whether Antarctic sea ice is changing?
11:30 Arindan Mandal, 75A2364: Mass balance record and meteorological conditions of Chhota Shigri glacier, Indian Himalaya: 2002–15 Joellen Russell, 75A2384: Evaluation of climate models under sea ice in the Southern Ocean
11:45 Alice Doughty, 75A2202: Photographic archive of New Zealand glaciers and the legacy of T.J.H. Chinn Shichang Kang, 75A2453: Impacts of atmospheric pollution on cryospheric changes over the Third Pole
12:00 Hiroto Nagai, 75A2240: Glacial lake inventory of Bhutan using ALOS data: completion and application for the risk assessment of glacial lake outburst floods Yulan Zhang, 75A2461: Light-absorbing impurities enlarge glacier albedo reduction in the southeastern Tibetan Plateau
12:15 AL. Ramanathan, 75A2367: Role of meteorology on the proglacial stream discharge at Chhota Shigri glacier catchment, Indian Himalaya Thomas Reerink, 75A2253: Fast GCM–ISM coupling software OBLIMAP 2.0, including on-line embeddable mapping routines
12:30 Poster summaries: 75A2169, 75A2177, 75A2194 Robin Smith, 75A2195: Modelling icesheets in the UK Earth System Model
12:45 Lunch and Mid-week excursion – make your way to the bus stop at Platform 9, Wellington – Central station, where the coach will leave at 13:15. Route and instructions here.

Thursday 16 February 2017
8:30 Plenary: Housekeeping

Chair: Marilyn Raphael
8:35 Plenary: Violaine Pellichero, 75A2226: Sea ice drives the large-scale Southern Ocean overturning circulation

RHLT1

Session

9: Ice–ocean interaction/Ice-shelf processes (II)
Chair: Marilyn Raphael
9:00 Marika Holland, 75A2291: Factors influencing sea-ice variability and trends in the western Ross Sea
9:15 Petra Heil, 75A2411: Exploring mechanisms of sea-ice deformation off East Antarctica
9:30 Lars H. Smedsrud, 75A2209: Atlantic water influence on Arctic sea ice: new observations of hydrography, tracers and vertical mixing north of Svalbard
9:45 Nacho Merino, 75A2290: Impact of increasing Antarctic glacial freshwater release on regional sea-ice cover in the Southern Ocean
10:00

Adam Campbell, 75A2394: Characteristic spatial and temporal patterns of Ross Ice Shelf boundary perturbation

10:15–10:45 Coffee

Session

10: Ice–ocean interaction/Ice-shelf processes (III)
Chair: Wilma Huneke
10:45 Craig Stevens, 75A2192: Influence of ice tongues on local ocean and polynya processes
11:00 Natalie Robinson, 75A2220: Longevity of ice-shelf water with distance from the ice-shelf front
11:15 Harald Steen, 75A2386: Tidal glacial plumes as concentrated ‘cold spots’ for Arctic zooplankton prey and predators
11:30 Mike Williams, 75A2234: Designing and implementing an observing system for the ocean beneath Antarctica’s sea ice and ice shelves
11:45 Fabien Montiel, 75A2171: Modelling the break-up of sea ice in the marginal ice zone
12:00 Poster summaries: 75A2329, 75A2316, 75A2221, 75A2244
12:15–13:30 Lunch

Session

11: Ice–ocean interaction/Ice-shelf processes (IV)
Chair: Eleri Evans
13:30 William Hibler, 75A2448: Modeling tidal and inertial variability in sea-ice drift and deformation
13:45 William Hibler, 75A2425: A strongly coupled barotropic ice–ocean–tidal circulation model
14:00 Bishakhdatta Gayen, 75A2183: High resolution simulation of dissolving ice shelves in sea water
14:15 Kaitlin Naughten, 75A2212: Intercomparison of two ice-shelf/ocean/sea-ice models on a circumpolar Antarctic domain
14:30 Craig McConnochie, 75A2242: Experiments testing a common parameterization of ice–ocean interactions
14:45 Daniel Lowry, 75A2238: Climate-forced ice-sheet modelling of the Ross Ice Shelf
15:00 Poster summaries: 75A2285, 75A2385, 75A2391, 75A2404
15:15–17:30 Coffee and Poster Session B
19:00–23.00 Symposium Banquet (Mac’s Brewbar and Restaurant – a 15-minute scenic walk around the waterfront from the conference venue – see map)

Friday 17 February 2017
8:30 Plenary: Housekeeping

Chair: Shin Sugiyama
8:35 Plenary: Marilyn Raphael, 75A2413: Sea ice and the atmospheric circulation
9:00 Christian Zammit, 75A2363: Assessing climate change impacts on Alpine river basins in New Zealand using IPCC5: case study of the upper Waitaki basin in the Southern Alps of New Zealand

RHLT1

Session

12: Snow and glacier hydrology (I)
Chair: Shin Sugiyama
9:25 Shane Bilish, 75A2342: Hydrological aspects of a marginal maritime snowpack, Snowy Mountains, Australia
9:40 Tomasz Wawrzyniak, 75A2176: Rainfall-runoff modeling in arctic unglaciated catchment, Fuglebekken (southwestSpitsbergen)
9:55 Marzena Osuch, 75A2173: Changes in seasonality of snow cover, air temperature and precipitation in western Spitsbergen
10:10 Inka Koch, 75A2337:Snow–rain point temperatures from automatic weather station data at high elevations in the Nepal Himalaya
10:25 Brandi Newton, 75A2399: Mid-winter break-up of river ice cover in western Canada and Alaska and associated hydro-climatic drivers
10:40 Katarzyna Draganska-Deja, 75A2374: Uncertainities of satellite information on the concentration of suspended matter in glacial bays
10:55–11:30 Coffee

RHLT1 RHLT2

Session

13a: Snow and glacier hydrology (II)
Chair: Inka Koch
13b: Cryospheric feedbacks/Snow processes (I)
Chair: Charles Fierz
11:30 Chander Prakash, 75A2332: Glacial lake outburst susceptibility in the western Himalaya using an analytic hierarchy process Christina Schaedel, 75A2334: Carbon emissions and decomposability of permafrost organic matter with climate change
11:45 Suruchi Aggarwal, 75A2261:Modelling and vulnerability assessment of glacial lake outburst floods in Sikkim, eastern Himalaya Fei Huang, 75A2288: Spatial-temporal variations of Arctic amplification and their linkage with the Arctic Oscillation
12:00 Michelle Blade, 75A2269: Formation and demise of an icing-dammed proglacial lake on Bylot Island, Nunavut, Canada Michael Allchin, 75A2326: A spatio-temporal analysis of trends in Northern Hemisphere snow-covered area and duration, 1971–2014
12:15 Melissa Wrzesien, 75A2252: A new estimate of North American mountain snow from regional climate model simulations
12:30–13:30 Lunch

RHLT1

Session

14: Cryospheric feedbacks/Snow processes (II)
Chair: Michael Allchin
13:30 Mareike Wiese, 75A2352: Snow metamorphism in a changing climate
13:45 Nander Wever, 75A2433: Simulating snow-cover processes on Antarctic sea ice
14:00 Matthieu Lafaysse, 75A2227: A multiphysical ensemble system to study uncertainties in numerical snow modeling
14:15 Dario Trombotto Liaudat, 75A2204: Behavior of the monitored Morenas Coloradas rock glacier in the new environmental system of global warming
14.30–15.00 Michael White (Senior editor, Nature): Presentation and discussion about publishing ‘climate’ papers in Nature
This presentation will be open to the Wellington science community in general
15:00–15:30 Presentations and closing remarks
15:30–16:00 Coffee and farewells