Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

Names given are the presenting authors; see abstract for full list
Wednesday 14 March 2018
16:00–19:00 Registration
17:00–19:00 Icebreaker: Deli Cafe Tamago, Kyoto Prefectural University

Thursday 15 March 2018
9:00–9.30 Registration
9:30–10.15 Symposium opening:
Chair: Nozomu Takeuchi
10:15 Keynote: Shiro Kohshima, 77A2732: Glacier ecosystems and the glaciological importance of glacier microorganisms
10:45–11:05 Refreshments

Session

1: Cryosphere ecosystems and climate change
Chair: Martyn Tranter
11:05 Jianzhong Xu, 77A2697: Characteristics and sources of dissolved organic matter in a glacier in the northern Tibetan Plateau: differing between glacial zones and seasons
11:35 Archana Dayal, 77A2691: Seasonal ecology of snow during spring and summer melt in Svalbard
11:55 Yukihiko Onuma, 77A2679: Simulation of snow algal growth and its effect on snow albedo using a global land surface model, MATSIRO
12:15–13:50 Lunch

Session

2: Microbes and biogeochemistry in glaciers and ice sheets
Chair: Tristram Irvine-Fynn
13:50 Roberto S. Azzoni, 77A2712: Life in the dark side of a glacier: supraglacial debris and bacterial communities of Ghiacciaio del Forni, central Italian Alps
14:10 Margit Schwikowski, 77A2717: Effect of organic matter on the albedo of Glacier de la Plaine Morte, Switzerland
14:30 Huilin Li, 77A2742: Parameterization of snow/ice albedo with cryoconite from Ürümqi Glacier No.1, Tian Shan, northwest China
14:50 John Darcy, 77A2693: Island biogeography of cryoconite hole microbial communities in Antarctica’s Taylor Valley and around the world
15:10–15:40 Refreshments
15:40–16:40 Poster summaries 1: 20 talks
Chair: Koji Fujita
16:40–18:00 Poster Session 1

Friday 16 March 2018
9:00–9.15 Housekeeping

Session

3: Permafrost and terrestrial biota
Chair: Rigen Shimada
9:15 Anna Bobrik, 77A2655: Soil biological activity along a latitudinal transect in Arctic West Siberia
9:35 Kazuki Yanagiya, 77A2714: InSAR observation of seasonal ground subsidence due to a tundra wild fire near Batagay, Siberia
9:55 Hisashi Sato, 77A2707: Simulating topographic controls on the abundance of larch forest in eastern Siberia, and its consequences under changing climate
10:15–10:45 Refreshments

Session

4: Permafrost and terrestrial biota/
Cryosphere ecosystems and climate change
Chair: Konosuke Sugiura
10:45 Catherine La Farge, 77A2750: Extending the shelf life of cryosphere bryophytes: subglacial and permafrost environments of the Canadian High Arctic
11:05 Daniel Kepski, 77A2718: Snow cover development in a High-Arctic coastal tundra environment: present state and predictions for the future
11:25 Hongyang Sun, 77A2678: Incubation experiment demonstrates the effects of carbon and nitrogen on microbial phosphate-solubilizing function from an alpine soil ecosystem
11:45–13:45 Lunch

Session

5: Interaction between snow cover and forest
Chair: Yuji Kodama
13:45 Dieter Issler, 77A2746: Approaches to including forest effects in avalanche hazard indication maps in Norway
14:05 Shigeki Murakami, 77A2682: Difference in snow processes between three Japanese cedar stands and an opening during snowmelt season
14:25 Yusuke Harada, 77A2668: The elevation-dependent behavior of hoar-prominent snowpack on forest slopes, based on the decade minute observations
14:45–15:15 Refreshments

Session

6: Interaction between snow cover and forest
Chair: Dieter Issler
15:15 Adrien Favillier, 77A2669: Interactions between snow cover and forest: ancient preserved trees record centuries of avalanche activity in their tree-rings
15:35 Florie Giacona, 77A2675: Long-range avalanche–forest interactions leave strong environmental footprints in medium-high mountain ranges
15:55–16.55 Poster summaries 2: 20 talks
Chair: Tsutomu Uchida
16:55–18:00 Poster Session 2

Saturday 17 March 2018
9:00–9.15 Housekeeping

Session

7: Biomarkers and biogeochemistry in ice cores and frozen ground
Chair: Elisabeth Isaksson
9:15 Sandra O. Brügger, 77A2690: FrozenNature: the contribution of palynology to reconstruct large-scale paleo fire and vegetation dynamics from high-alpine ice cores
9:35 Sumito Matoba, 77A2741: Terrestrial substances in an ice core drilled at Mount Wrangell, Alaska, USA
9:55 Zhengyi Hu, 77A2659: Current research and plan for blue ice drilling in China
10:15–10:45 Refreshments

Session

8: Microbes and biogeochemistry in glaciers and ice sheets/Cryosphere ecosystems and climate change
Chair: Takumi Murakami
10:45 Ewa Poniecka, 77A2713: The secret life of icy bacteria: physiological adaptations to the variability of cryoconite hole environments
11:05 Antonio Mondini, 77A2715: Thermal response of pyrimidine nucleotide genes expression in the psychrophilic bacterium Glaciibacter superstes
11:25 Francesca Pittino, 77A2688: Temporal trends in the bacterial communities of cryoconite holes
11:45–13:00 Lunch
13:00–17:00 Mid-symposium excursion

Sunday 18 March 2018
9:00–9.15 Housekeeping

Session

9: Microbes and biogeochemistry in glaciers and ice sheets
Chair: Ayumi Kizawa
9:15 Cristina Purcarea, 77A2716: A cave ice microbiome
9:35 Martyn Tranter, 77A2719: Preferential elution from snow pack as a possible source of nutrients for supraglacial environments on the Greenland Ice Sheet
9:55 Christopher Williamson, 77A2728: Abiotic controls of Greenland ice sheet ice algal blooms
10:15–10:45 Refreshments

Session

10: Microbes and biogeochemistry in glaciers and ice sheets
Chair: Yukihiko Onuma
10:45 Laura Perini, 77A2737: Fungal–algal interactions on the surface of the Greenland Ice Sheet
11:05 Chul Park, 77A2702: A comparative study of the formation of cryoconite granules and sludge-originated photogranules
11:25 Naoko Nagatsuka, 77A2658: Sr and Nd isotope ratios of cryoconite in western Greenland: identification of sources and the process of transportation of minerals on the dark-colored ice
11:45–13:30 Lunch

Session

11: The role of sea ice, icebergs and glacier calving fronts in marine ecosystems/
Emerging areas of cryosphere research
Chair: Ralf Greve

13:30 Joanna Sziło 77A2726: Cryosphere changes on the western shore of Admiralty Bay,King George Island, West Antarctica
13:50 Xueyuan Tang, 77A2663: Determination of the three-dimensional ice-sheet structure of the internal layers of Dome A, East Antarctica, by radio-echosounding
14:10 Xiangbin Cui, 77A2662: The Snow Eagle 601 airborne platform and its application in East Antarctica
14:30 Yixiang Tian, 77A2731: Surface snow density of Antarctica derived from in situ observations
14:50–15:20 Refreshments

Session

12: The role of sea ice, icebergs and glacier calving fronts in marine ecosystems
Chair: Sumito Matoba
15:20 Pat Wongpan, 77A2711: Estimation of Antarctic land-fast sea ice algal biomass and snow thickness from under-ice radiance spectra in two contrasting areas
15:40 Emiliano Cimoli, 77A2649: In situ imaging of the sea-ice matrix: can hyperspectral imaging and digital photogrammetry be used to quantify the distribution and abundance of sea-ice algae?
16:00 Anna Pienkowski, 77A2692: Biogeochemical (biomarker) approaches to Arctic sea-ice reconstructions in Arctic North America: the present as a key to the past
17:00–21:00 Symposium Banquet at ‘In the Green’ restaurant

Monday 19 March 2018
9:00–9.15 Housekeeping

Session

13: Biological ice nucleation
Chair: Koichi Watanabe
9:15 Teruya Maki, 77A2665: Long-range transported bacterial communities relating to ice-nucleic particles accumulated in snow cover on Mount Tateyama, central Japan
9:35 Maddalena Bayer-Giraldi, 77A2723: How biology shapes the ice: crystal growth and physical properties of ice under the influence of ice-binding proteins from a polar diatom
9:55 Kazuo Takeda, 7A2721: Characteristics of ice segregation in plant, Keiskea japonica Miq., Lamiaceae
10:15–10:45 Refreshments

Session

14: Microbes and biogeochemistry in glaciers and ice sheets
Chair: Naoko Nagatsuka
10:45 Takahiro Segawa, 77A2699: Biogeography and demographic analysis of cryoconite-forming cyanobacteria on glaciers
11:05 Mark Skidmore, 77A2747: Microbial biomass, activity and diversity in basal ices from the Greenland Ice Sheet
11:25 Koji Fujita, 77A2650: Modelling development and decay of cryoconite holes on Qaanaaq Ice Cap, northwestern Greenland
11:45–13:30 Lunch

Session

15: Microbes and biogeochemistry in glaciers and ice sheets
Chair: Huilin Li
13:30 Nozomu Takeuchi, 77A2673: Artificial cryoconite holes created in a cryospheric environmental simulator

13:50 Tristram Irvine-Fynn, 77A2745 Microbe mobility in the near-surface ice of the Greenland Ice Sheet
14:10 Akihiro Hashimoto, 77A2725: Local air circulations around Bowdoin Glacier, Greenland, simulated by a non-hydrostatic regional weather model
14:30 Presentations and closing remarks