Contents Poster session Participants

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thur

Fri

Program

Names given are the presenting authors; see abstract for full list

Monday 8 July 2019
17:00–20:00 Registration and Icebreaker on the patio of the Ruth Wattis Mitchell Earth Sciences Building

Tuesday 9 July 2019
9:00–9.30 Symposium opening

Session

1: Data I
Chair: Dustin Schroeder
9:30 Keynote: Robert Jacobel, 81A2987: Seeing through the ice: perspectives on a half-century of achievement and progress with ice-penetrating radar
10:00 Nanna B. Karlsson, 81A3041: A new view of a 1970s radar dataset from Greenland
10:15 Sergey Popov, 81A2967: Review of 55 years of Russian radio-echo sounding investigations in Antarctica
10:30–11:00 Refreshments

Session

2: Data II
Chair: Nanna Karlsson
11:00 Heinrich Miller, 81A3015: More than 40 years of ice radar soundings in Germany
11:15 Helgi Björnsson, 81A3109: Four decades of radio-echo sounding of temperate glaciers in Iceland
11:30 Xiangbin Cui, 81A3040: Chinese radioglaciological survey and studies in Antarctica in recent decades
11:45 Francisco Navarro, 81A3069: Glacier Thickness Database (GlaThiDa) version 3.0
12:00–13:30 Lunch

Session

3: Processing I
Chair: Robert Bingham
13:30 Keynote: Joseph MacGregor, 81A3096: The ultrawideband airborne radar survey of Hiawatha Glacier and its implications for future investigations of ice-sheet margins
14:00 John Paden, 81A3160: Comparison of 2-D and 3-D ice-bottom tracking algorithms
14:15 Yuchen Wang, 81A3072: Automatic detection of snow layers in radar images
14:30 Shinan Lang, 81A3044: Deconvolution of surface-based FMCW ice-sounding radar for mapping internal reflecting horizons and snow/firn accumulation in Antarctica
14:45 Kirk M. Scanlan, 81A3054: Alternative strategies for synthetic aperture radar focusing of orbital radar sounding measurements
15:00–15:30 Refreshments

Session

4: Processing II
Chair: John Paden
15:30 Bailey Miller, 81A3083: Multipass SAR processing for radar depth-sounder clutter suppression and tomographic processing and measurement of displacement
15:45 Richard Delf, 81A3046: Common offset velocity analysis of GPR: implications for glacier bed topography retrieval
16:00 Edward King, 81A3060: Processing of ground-based ice-penetrating radar data: hints and tricks for difficult data
16:15 Steven Bernsen, 81A3079: A numerical toolbox to guide radar and seismic field campaign planning
16:30 Wolfgang Rack, 81A3168: Snow variability on Antarctic sea ice evaluated by a drone-mounted snow radar
16:45–17:30 International Glaciological Society AGM
17:30–19:30 Poster Session and refreshments

Wednesday 10 July 2019

Session

5: Bed I
Chair: Martin Siegert
9:00 Keynote: Nicholas Holschuh, 81A3050: Swath topography, and the future of polar bed mapping
9:30 Oliver Bartlett, 81A3057: Geospatial simulations of airborne ice-penetrating radar surveying reveals elevation under-measurement bias for ice-sheet bed topography
9:45 Wei Ji Leong, 81A3032: DeepBedMap: a super-resolution deep neural network for resolving the bed topography of Antarctica
10:00 Alex Miltenberger, 81A3026: Constraining the englacial and basal thermal state in Dome Fuji, East Antarctica, with radar attenuation models
10:15–10:45 Refreshments

Session

6: Bed II
Chair: Martin Siegert
10:45 Anja Rutishauser, 81A3055: New radar-sounding investigations over the hypersaline subglacial lakes beneath Devon Ice Cap, Canadian Arctic
11:00 Jade Bowling, 81A3047: Distribution and dynamics of Greenland subglacial lakes
11:15 Neil Foley, 81A3099: Radar reflections from basal ice may be misinterpreted as frozen bed
11:30 Matthew Siegfried, 81A3070: Interpreting radar bed-echo power from active subglacial lakes on lower Mercer and Whillans ice streams, West Antarctica
11:45 Eyjólfur Magnússon, 81A3062: Development of a subglacial lake monitored with radio-echo sounding: case study from the Eastern Skaftá Cauldron in the Vatnajökull ice cap, Iceland
12:00 Benjamin Hills, 81A3082: Freezing or melting? New insights into the thermodynamic and glaciological setting of the South Pole subglacial lake from recent ice-penetrating radar surveys

Session

7: Attenuation
Chair: Knut Christianson
12:15 Keynote: Winnie Chu, 81A3434: Retrieval of firn aquifer thickness and englacial water volume using ice-penetrating radar sounding
12:45 Ted Scambos, 81A3097: Mapping firn aquifers on antarctic ice shelves using satellite, airborne and field-based radars and microwave radiometers
13:00 Olaf Eisen, 81A2980: AWI’s airborne ultra-wideband radar for sounding and imaging of ice sheets and shelves

13:15–14:00 Lunch
14:00 Midweek excursion. Bus for the Computer History Museum leaves from Panama Mall at the corner of Via Ortega.

Thursday 11 July 2019

Session

8: Englacial I
Chair: Michelle Koutnik
9:00 Keynote: Brooke Medley, 81A3076: Ice-sheet surface processes and properties from NASA IceBridge shallow radar sounding
9:30 Robert G. Bingham 81A3155: AntArchitecture: an international project to use Antarctic englacial layering to interrogate stability of the Antarctic Ice Sheets
9:45 Maryam Rahnemoonfar, 81A3087: Ice internal-layer tracking with deep multiscale neural network
10:00 Daniela Jansen, 81A3065: Signature of NEGIS shear margins in radar stratigraphy
10:15 David Ashmore, 81A3066: Radar architecture of the Weddell Sea sector of West Antarctica
10:30–11:00 Refreshments

Session

9: Englacial II
Chair: Olaf Eisen
11:00 Jingxue Guo, 81A3033: Investigation of subsurface structure at the edge of the ice sheet based on GPR sounding in East Antartica
11:15 Tyler Meng, 81A3080: Debris thickness variability and internal structure of an Alaskan debris-covered glacier from sled-borne ground-penetrating radar
11:30 Kate Winter, 81A2996: Radar-detected englacial sediments
11:45 Jørgen Dall, 81A3077: Estimation of ice-crystal orientation fabric from fully polarimetric ice-sounding radar data
12:00 Thomas Jordan, 81A2999: A polarimetric coherence method to determine ice-crystal orientation fabric from radar sounding: application to the NEEM ice-core region
12:15 Melchior Grab, 81A3059: What topography will come to light as Swiss glaciers melt away? Surveying the glacier bed with dual-polarization helicopter-borne GPR
12:30 Duncan Young, 81A3073: Assessing the affect of subaerial volcanism on englacial attenuation in West Antarctica
12:45–14:00 Lunch

Session

10: Planetary
Chair: Donald Blankenship
14:00 Keynote: Cyril Grima, 81A3081: Planetary analogy and radioglacology
14:30 Ted Scambos, 81A3438: Megadunes and wind glaze on Earth and Mars: variations with climate and slope
14:45 Stefano Nerozzi, 81A3036: Buried ice and sand caps at the north pole of Mars: revealing a record of climate change in the cavi unit with SHARAD
15:00 Gareth Morgan, 81A3455: Mini-RF S- and X-band bistatic observations of South Polar craters on the Moon
16:00 Symposium Banquet. Bus for the San Francisco Ferry Building leaves from Panama Mall at the corner of Via Ortega.

Friday 12 July 2019
7:00 Fun run (from the Arrillaga Outdoor Education and Recreation Center, 285 Santa Teresa Street (a 3–5 min walk from the meeting venue)

Session

11: Interpretation I
Chair: Gwenn Flowers
9:15 Keynote: Gwendolyn J.-M.C. Leysinger Vieli, 81A3074: Interpretation of radar data informed from 3-D modelling
9:45 Elisa Mantelli, 81A3038: EObservational constraints from englacial layers on fast flow initiation of a West Antarctic ice stream
10:00 Martin Siegert, 81A2978: Comparing numerical ice-sheet model results with geophysical measurements in the Weddell Sea sector of West Antarctica
10:15 Michelle Koutnik, 81A3086: Using internal layers to constrain migration of the Greenland ice divide
10:30–11:00 Refreshments

Session

12: Interpretation II
Chair: Gwenn Flowers
11:00 Jamin Greenbaum, 81A3067: Surface and basal melting of the Totten Glacier Ice Shelf, East Antarctica
11:15 Reinhard Drews, 81A3071: The origin of ice-shelf channels revisited

11:30 Hansruedi Maurer, 81A3019: Glacier thickness estimations using glaciological constraints and ground-penetrating-radar data
11:45–13:30 Lunch

Session

13: Radar Systems I
Chair: John Paden
13:30 Keynote: Emily Arnold, 81A3125: CReSIS airborne radars and platforms for ice and snow sounding
14:00 John Holt, 81A3085: A new, flexible airborne HF radar sounder for temperate ice studies, and application to major Alaskan glaciers
14:15 Riley Culberg, 81A3024: Radar scattering in firn and the implications for orbital ice sounding
14:30–15:00 Refreshments

Session

14: Radar Systems II
Chair: Dustin Schroeder
15:00 Jilu Li, 81A3440: Airborne measurements of a Ka-band radar altimeter over Greenland land ice and Arctic sea ice
15:15 John Paden, 81A3163: Thwaites MELT accumulation radar
15:30 Andrew Romero-Wolf, 81A3009: Status and prospects of passive sounding with radio-astronomical sourcesice
15:45 Presentations and closing remarks