Contents Monday posters Tuesday posters All posters Participants
Programme

All plenary talks and lunch take place in the Grand Ballroom.
Names given are the presenting authors; see abstract for full list

Sunday 18 August 2019
17:00–19:30 Registration and Icebreaker – Fort Garry Hotel Mezzanine

Monday 19 August 2019
All plenary talks and lunch take place in the Grand Ballroom
8:00 Registration
8:15 Symposium opening
8:40 Plenary: Fiamma Straneo, 82A3406: Greenland is melting: how much of this freshwater ends up at the surface?
  Selkirk Ballroom Assiniboine Ballroom Assiniboine Annex B

Session

12.1: Sea ice in CMIP6 models
Chair: Martin Vancoppenolle

7.1: Current and near future changes in seasonal/marginal ice
Chair: Phil Hwang, Jeremy Wilkinson
26.1: Freshwater–marine coupling in the greater Hudson Bay region
Chair: Jens Ehn, Lauren Candlish
9:30 Julienne Stroeve, 82A3252: The evolution of sea ice from CMIP3 to CMIP6 Paul Wassmann, 82A3031: The seasonal ice zone domain of the Arctic Ocean: an overview Alessia Guzzi, 82A3484: Under-ice freshwater and nutrient dynamics in coastal northeast James Bay and southeast Hudson Bay
9:50 Arun Rana, 82A2982: Evaluation of sea-ice datasets with CMIP6 multi-model datasets Marzena Marosz-Wantuch, 82A3362: Impact of atmospheric forcing on the interannual variability of polynyas in landfast sea ice off Baffin Island, 1985–2017 Greg McCullough, 82A3313: Freshwater-marine interactions in the greater Hudson Bay marine region
10:10 Clara Burgard, 82A3145: ARC3O: An Arctic Ocean observation operator for 6.9 GHz Patricia DeRepentigny, 82A3254: Future sea-ice decline predicted to bring the Arctic nations closer together Inge Deschepper, 82A3471: Understanding the productivity of the sympagic and pelagic ecosystems of the Hudson Bay Complex using biogeochemical modelling
10:30 Coffee

Session

12.2: Sea ice in CMIP6 models
Chair: Martin Vancoppenolle

7.2: Current and near future changes in seasonal/marginal ice
Chair: Pat Langhorne, Paul Wassman
26.2: Freshwater–marine coupling in the greater Hudson Bay region
Chair: Jens Ehn, Lauren Candlish
10:50 Andrew Roberts, 82A3266: Evaluation of two CMIP6 sea ice models using an altimetric satellite emulator Alexander Fraser, 82A3268: Mapping the Antarctic marginal ice zone: a physical basis Sarah Schembri, 82A3468: Hatching time of Boreogadus saida and under-ice river plumes; further testing of the freshwater winter refuge hypothesis
11:10 Cecilia Bitz, 82A3347: Understanding Arctic sea ice variability and predictability with regional-to-global-scale process-oriented evaluation Lettie Roach, 82A3244: Advances in modelling interactions between sea ice and ocean surface waves Loïc Jacquemot, 82A3430: Diversity and distribution of microbial eukaryotes in the Churchill–Nelson River Basin
11:30 Ed Blockley, 82A3161: An inter-comparison of the mass budget of Arctic sea ice and snow in CMIP6 models Adam Bateson, 82A3091: Impact of a floe size distribution on the fragmentation and melting of the seasonal Arctic sea ice cover Natasha Ridenour, 82A3115: Hudson Strait inflow: transport, variability, and source waters
11:50 Marilyn Raphael, 82A3037: Representation of Antarctic climate in CESM2: sea ice variability and atmosphere interactions Sylvain Marchi, 82A3189: Influence of the initial ocean-sea ice state on the predictability of the Antarctic sea ice at the seasonal timescale: a study with NEMO3.6-LIM3 David Barber, 82A3214: On the entrainment, transport and biogeochemical processes associated with sediment laden, desalinated sea ice in SW Hudson Bay
12:10 Lunch
13:10 Plenary: Nathan Kurtz, 82A3352: New global sea ice results from ICESat-2

Session

4.1: Sea ice thickness and roughness variability and change
Chair: Christian Haas, Axel Schweiger
19 & 20.1: Biogeochemical processes within the ocean–sea ice–atmosphere
Chair: Nadja Steiner, Letizia Tedesco, Ryan Galley
9.1: Satellite microwave remote sensing for sea-ice research
Chair: Gunnar Spreen, Walter Meier, Rob Massom
14:10 Jack Landy, 82A3132: A pan-Arctic kilometre-scale record of sea ice thickness and surface roughness from 2010–19 through the application of a numerical SAR altimeter echo model to Cryosat-2 Tonya Burgers, 82A3114: Estimates of net community production during the spring ice-edge bloom in Baffin Bay Suman Singha, 82A3205: Arctic sea ice classification and validation using multi frequency fully polarimetric and interferometric airborne F-SAR system
14:30 Rene Forsberg, 82A3426: The ESA CryoVEx airborne sea ice freeboard campaigns – with early results from 2019 CryoSat and IceSat-2 underflights Eiji Watanabe, 82A3258: FAMOS multi-model intercomparison of ice-algal productivity in the Arctic Ocean on seasonal, interannual, and decadal timescales Christian Melsheimer, 82A3212: Distinguishing sea ice types in the Antarctic using microwave satellite observations
14:50 David Babb, 82A3171: Sea ice thickness in a dynamic flaw polynya in southwestern Hudson Bay Nicole Jeffery, 82A3257: Challenges and advancements in sea ice biogeochemical modeling for Earth system applications Malin Johansson, 82A3152: Sea ice and open water classification using historical multi-sensor synthetic aperture radar satellite datasets, applied to two Svalbard fjords
15:10 Randall Scharien, 82A3356: Arctic sea ice surface roughness from C- and L-band frequency synthetic aperture radar (SAR) Jean-Louis Tison, 82A3384: Physical and biological properties of Antarctic winter sea ice : Ross Sea vs Weddell Sea Aikaterini Tavri, 82A3393: Investigating sea ice type detectability and incidence angle effect using simulated compact polarimetric radar data during early and advanced melt conditions
15:30 Coffee

Session

4.2: Sea ice thickness and roughness variability and change
Chair: Christian Haas, Axel Schweiger
19 & 20.2: Biogeochemical processes within the ocean–sea ice–atmosphere
Chair: Nadja Steiner, Letizia Tedesco, Ryan Galley
9.2: Satellite microwave remote sensing for sea-ice research
Chair: Gunnar Spreen, Walter Meier, Rob Massom
15:50 Pat Langhorne, 82A3232: Airborne measurements of the sea ice thickness distribution in the SW Ross Sea Sarah Wauthy, 82A3119: Reconstructing NCP from O2 and Ar concentrations in winter sea ice of the Ross Sea, Antarctica John Yackel, 82A3126: Canadian scatterometers (CanScats) for snow-covered sea ice process studies during MOSAiC
16:10 Stefanie Arndt, 82A3149: Seasonal and interannual variability of landfast sea ice in Atka Bay, Weddell Sea, Antarctica Matthew Corkill, 82A3286: Decaying sea ice and its capacity for physical and biogeochemical influence at the ocean-ice interface off East Antarctica Stephen Howell, 82A3001: High spatial resolution and rapid temporal repeat retrievals of sea ice motion and melt onset timing from multi-sensor Sentinel–1 and RADARSAT-2 backscatter
16.30 Greg Leonard, 82A3273: Antarctic landfast sea ice and sub-ice platelet layer growth rates from a sea ice mass balance station Nadja Steiner, 82A3255: Modelling the impact of sea-ice biogeochemical processes on dimethylsulfide and carbon fluxes in the Arctic Xinqing Li, 82A3012: The spatio-temporal patterns of landfast ice in Antarctica during 2006–11 and 2016–17 using high-resolution SAR imagery
16.50 Maren E. Richter, 82A3172: Where is the bottom of the sea ice? Déborah Benkort, 82A3144: Biogeochemical linkage of the sea-ice, pelagic and benthic systems and its role on the Arctic ecosystem functioning Xi Zhao, 82A3466: Accuracy assessment of sea ice concentration derived from newly released FY3D-MWRI
17:10–19.00 Poster Session A
19:30 APECS Pub Night

Tuesday 20 August 2019
All plenary talks and lunch take place in the Grand Ballroom
8:30 Morning Welcome
8:40 Plenary: Julienne Stroeve, 82A3290: Combining satellites and models to map pan-Arctic under-ice light availability
  Selkirk Ballroom Assiniboine Ballroom Assiniboine Annex B

Session

10.1: Novel technologies for observations of the sea-ice system
Chair: Christian Katlein, Marcel Babin, Ted Maksym
1.1: The role of atmospheric dynamics in a changing sea-ice cover
Chair: Julienne Stroeve, Paul Kushner
4.3: Sea ice thickness and roughness variability and change
Chair: Christian Haas
9:30 Chris Petrich, 82A3301: Acquiring sea ice data under high probability of loss of equipment Kent Moore, 82A2995: Recent extreme events in the Arctic: collapsing ice arches and new polynyas Florent Garnier, 82A2965: Sea ice thickness records from altimetry over Antarctica
9:50 Marcel Babin, 82A3464: A multimodal endoscopic approach for characterizing sea ice optics, physics, biology and biogeochemistry at small scale Jennifer Hutchings, 82A2966: Wind, the Beaufort Gyre and survival of perennial ice Srikanth Toppaladoddi, 82A3140: Seasonal and climatological changes in the thickness distribution of Arctic sea ice
10:10 Dexuan Sha, 82A3179: Developing an on-demand service module for mining geophysical properties of sea ice from high spatial resolution imagery Björn Erlingsson, 82A3374: Mechanical response of sea ice to atmospheric wind stress Benjamin Holt, 82A3113: On-ice Arctic sea ice thickness archive – first analysis
10:30 Coffee

Session

10.2: Novel technologies for observations of the sea-ice system
Chair: Marcel Babin, Christian Katlein
1.2: The role of atmospheric dynamics in a changing sea-ice cover
Chair: Paul Kushner, Julienne Stroeve
25: Sea ice change impacts on Arctic marine operations and shipping
Chair: Lawson Brigham
10:50 Evan Clark, 82A3246: IceNode: a buoyant sensor pod for persistent in-situ measurement beneath ice shelves Mats Granskog, 82A3027: Role of winter storms on the evolution of sea ice in the Atlantic sector of the Arctic Zuzanna Kochanowicz, 82A3431: Examining the potential impact of increased vessel traffic noise on marine mammals in the proposed Tallurutiup Imanga (Lancaster Sound) National Marine Conservation Area
11:10

Feiyue Wang, 82A3424: From the Sea-ice Environmental Research Facility to the Churchill Marine Observatory: controlled mesocosm-scale sea-ice research at the University of Manitoba

Jennifer Lukovich, 82A3375: Winter and summer cyclone impacts on Arctic sea ice

Hannah Director, 82A3236: Probabilistic forecasting of the Arctic sea-ice edge
11:30 Jessica Cartwright, 82A3003: Sea-ice detection with GNSS-R data from TechDemoSat-1 Chelsea Parker, 82A3364: Characterizing Arctic cyclone precipitation and the effects on sea ice in a changing climate Ran Tao, 82A3486: Modelling the long-term fate and transport pathways of pollutant in the Canadian Arctic
11:50 Yubin Hu, 82A3184: Assessment and improvement of the sea-ice processing for dissolved inorganic carbon analysis Marta Wenta, 82A3157: The influence of sea-ice floe-size distribution on the area-averaged values of surface fluxes Lorenzo Zampieri, 82A3296: Subseasonal sea ice prediction at both poles
12:10 Lunch
13:10 Plenary: Panel #1
Arctic Economic Development: Are we prepared for both the challenges and opportunities?
Moderator: Minister Jim Carr
Panellists: Murad Al-Katib, Arctic Gateway
Heather Exner-Pirot, Observatoire de la politique et la securité de l'Arctique (CIRRIQ)
Mayor Michael Spence, Town of Churchill
Mayor Simionie Sammurtok, Hamlet of Chesterfield Inlet

Session

14.1: Model-observation integration for enhanced understanding of Arctic and Antarctic sea ice
Chair: Christopher Horvat
22 & 23.1: Sea ice habitats and ecological processes across multiple scales
Chair: Christine Michel, Jody Deming
28.1: Traditional knowledge and northern engagement in sea-ice research
Chair: Michelle Kamula, David Landry
14:30 David Schroeder, 82A3297: Impact of sea-ice thickness distribution on summer ice melt: comparing CryoSat-2 data and simulations with the ocean–sea-ice model NEMO-CICE Josephine Z. Rapp, 82A3490: Genomic signatures of virus-mediated gene transfer relevant for microbial life in subzero, hypersaline brines Randall Scharien, 82A3448: Manitpiatuk hiku or manniqtuk hiku? Reducing on-ice trafficability uncertainty using satellite remote sensing based roughness maps
14:50 Richard Allard, 82A3104: Impact of CryoSat-2 ice thickness initialization on seasonal Arctic ice prediction Max Showalter, 82A3472: Modeling virus–host dynamics to assess the potential of a viral shunt within sea ice Joel Heath, 82A3136: The SIKU.org platform and mobile app: social media tools and services for sea ice safety and Inuit self-determination in research and stewardship
15:10 Clare Eayrs, 82A3005: Mechanisms controlling asymmetry in the annual cycle of Antarctic sea ice R. Eric Collins, 82A3419: Metagenome-assembled genomes of Bacteria, Archaea, viruses and Picoeukaryotes from Arctic sea ice Lauren Candlish, 82A3365: From science to policy in the Greater Hudson Bay Marine Region: an integrated regional impact study (IRIS) of climate change and modernization
15:50 Coffee

Session

14.2: Model-observation integration for enhanced understanding of Arctic and Antarctic sea ice
Chair: Lettie Roach, Rachel Tilling
22 & 23.2: Sea ice habitats and ecological processes across multiple scales
Chair: C.J. Mundy, Benjamin Lange
19 & 20.3: Biogeochemical processes within the ocean–sea ice–atmosphere
Chair: Nadja Steiner, Letizia Tedesco, Ryan Galley
15:50 Abigail Smith, 82A3343: Processes driving the Arctic sea ice open water period Christine Michel, 82A3131: Bio-physical sea-ice processes in the Lincoln Sea: an overview of the Multidisciplinary Arctic Program (MAP) – Last Ice Brent Else, 82A3407: A novel application of eddy covariance to study seasonal CO2 exchange processes in the Arctic marine environment
16:10 Meng Qu 82A3133: Estimation of turbulent heat flux over leads using satellite thermal images Eeva Eronen-Rasimus 82A3307: Excess carbon induces polyhydroxyalkaonate (PHA) production in Antarctic sea-ice bacteria Lisa Matthes, 82A3018: First measurements of spring primary production in central Hudson Bay
16:30 Alexandra Jahn, 82A3173: Identifying climatic drivers of Arctic sea ice internal variability Karley Campbell, 82A3153: Variability in algal production between first-year and multiyear sea ice habitats Feiyue Wang, 82A3423: Cryo-reactions and sea-ice biogeochemistry
16:50 Angela Cheng, 82A3329: Sea-ice pressure verification using ship movements Letizia Tedesco, 82A3366: The contribution of sympagic algae to past and future primary production in the Arctic Ocean Odile Crabeck, 82A3191: Evidence of freezing pressure in sea ice discrete brine inclusions and its impact on aqueous–gaseous equilibrium
17:10–19.00 Poster Session B

Wednesday 21 August 2019
All plenary talks and lunch take place in the Grand Ballroom
8:30 Morning Welcome
8:40 Plenary: Delphine Lannuzel, 82A3425: The role of sea ice as an ocean fertilizer
  Selkirk Ballroom Assiniboine Ballroom Assiniboine Annex B

Session

11.1: Challenges in high-resolution sea-ice modeling
Chair: Andrew Roberts, Adrian Turner, Elizabeth Hunke, Marika Holland
24: Cryosphere storage, transport, and transformation of legacy and emerging contaminants and oil spills
Chair: Kathleen Munson, Ken Lee
8.1: Optical properties and light propagation in Arctic and Antarctic marine systems
Chair: Jens Ehn, Marcel Babin, Tao Li
9:30 Daniel Feltham, 82A3201: High-fidelity sea-ice simulation: some reflections on resolution and realism Hajo Eicken, 82A3441: From oil-in-sea ice research to spill response and damage assessment support Victoria Hill, 82A3402: In situ autonomous measurements of light transmission through Arctic first year ice
9:50 Einar Olason, 82A3185: Use of high-resolution satellite products with the neXtSIM sea-ice model Diana Saltymakova, 82A3218: The influence of sea-ice conditions on crude-oil-spill behavior Philipp Anhaus, 82A3280: Snow-related variability of spectral light transmittance of Arctic first-year-ice in the Lincoln Sea
10:10 Wiesław Masłowski, 82A3413: Modeling and prediction of Arctic sea ice and its sensitivity to varying rheology in the Regional Arctic System Model Nicolas-Xavier Geilfus, 82A3435: Distribution and impacts of microplastic incorporation within sea ice Félix Lévesque-Desrosiers, 82A3483: Development of an optical probe for continuous porosimetry of snow: a theoretical breakthrough
10:30 Coffee

Session

11.2: Challenges in high-resolution sea-ice modeling
Chair: Andrew Roberts, Adrian Turner, Elizabeth Hunke, Marika Holland
2 & 3.1: Sea-ice dynamics – observations and processes
Chair: Chris Polashenski, Adrian Turner
8.2: Optical properties and light propagation in Arctic and Antarctic marine systems
Chair: Jens Ehn, Marcel Babin, Tao Li
10:50 Adrian Turner, 82A3198: A discrete element sea ice model for climate applications Cathleen Geiger, 82A3416: Untangling the near-field thermal and far-field dynamic components of sea ice mechanical behavior Don Perovich, 82A3196: The spatial distribution and temporal evolution of sunlight under Arctic sea ice
11:10 Carolin Mehlmann, 82A3350: A parallel multigrid finite-element framework to solve viscous-plastic sea ice models at high spatial resolution Andrew Wells, 82A3230: Impact of remnant brine channels on percolation blockage and melt pond drainage through sea ice Lisa Matthes, 82A3017: Spring progression of spectral light transmission through landfast sea ice and implications on Arctic primary production
11:30 Nils Hutter, 82A3158: Feature-based comparison of sea-ice deformation in lead-resolving sea-ice simulations H. Jakob Belter, 82A3288: Arctic warming interrupts the Transpolar Drift and affects long-range transport of sea ice and ice-rafted matter Christian Katlein, 82A2970: Seasonal evolution of light transmission through Arctic summer sea ice
11:50 Pierre-Vincent Huot, 82A3188: Effects of small-scale processes on air–sea–ice interactions in East Antarctica Stefan Jendersie, 82A3262: The sensitivity of CICE to the choice of ice-shelf–ocean coupling algorithms Bonnie Light, 82A3170: Light in the water column beneath a melting Arctic sea ice cover: observations and modeling
12:10 Mid-week excursion (includes lunch): buses leave from Fort Garry Hotal

Thursday 22 August 2019
All plenary talks and lunch take place in the Grand Ballroom
8:30 Morning Welcome
8:40 Plenary: Alexander Fraser, 82A3442: Antarctic landfast sea ice distribution and variability, and its influence on coastal polynyas
  Selkirk Ballroom Assiniboine Ballroom Assiniboine Annex B

Session

11.3: Challenges in high-resolution sea-ice modeling
Chair: Andrew Roberts
2 & 3.2: Sea-ice dynamics – observations and processes
Chair: Polona Itkin
17: Iceberg production, drift and deterioration
Chair: Abigail Dalton, Luke Copland
9:30 Philippe Blain, 82A3216: An accelerated implicit solver for sea-ice dynamics Sascha Willmes, 82A2969: Spatial and temporal patterns of Arctic and Antarctic sea-ice leads, 2002–18 Abigail Dalton, 82A3452: Iceberg production from the Prince of Wales Icefield and drift patterns through Canadian waters
9:50 Thomas Jung, 82A3479: High-resolution sea ice–ocean modelling with FESOM2 Nils Hutter, 82A3159: Leads and ridges in Arctic sea ice from RGPS data and a new tracking algorithm Adam Garbo, 82A3420: Development of a low-cost Arduino-based iceberg and ice island drift tracking beacon
10:10 Shiming Xu, 82A3122: High resolution Arctic sea ice modeling in a coupled climate mode Tom Armitage, 82A3421: One year of daily high-resolution sea ice kinematics from Sentinel–1A/B Paul Myers, 82A3485: Modelling sea ice influence on iceberg distribution
10:30 Coffee

Session

27: Early sea ice explorations with ICESat-2
Chair: Nathan Kurtz, Ron Kwok
2 & 3.3: Sea-ice dynamics – observations and processes
Chair: Jennifer Hutchings
9.3: Satellite microwave remote sensing for sea-ice research
Chair: Gunnar Spreen, Walter Meier, Rob Massom
10:50 Ron Kwok, 82A2993: ICESat-2 over sea ice: retrieved heights and freeboards Polona Itkin, 82A3229: Bridging temporal and spatial scales of sea ice deformation: lessons from N-ICE2015 Robert Ricker, 82A3137: Dynamic and thermodynamic winter sea-ice growth in a changing Arctic
11:10 Alek Petty, 82A3358: Sea-ice thickness with ICESat-2 Christopher Horvat, 82A3211: Remote sensing of the sea-ice floe size distribution using satellite altimetry Kay Ohshima, 82A3142: Estimation of sea-ice production in the Bering Sea from AMSR-E and AMSR2 data, with special emphasis on the Anadyr polynya
11:30 Tom Armitage, 82A3422: Measurements of floe size from ICESat-2 laser altimetry Madison Smith, 82A3064: Pancake sea- ice dynamic and kinematic properties observed using stereo video Mallik Mahmud, 82A3226: Sensitivity of L-band signature to detect sea-ice-melt onset in the Arctic
11:50 Steven Fons, 82A3332: Evaluating CryoSat-2 snow-freeboard retrievals in the Antarctic using data from ICESat-2 David Schroeder, 82A3110: The impact on Arctic sea ice of increased ice–ocean drag caused by ocean internal waves Stephen Marshall, 82A3042: A new passive microwave melt onset retrieval approach and comparison to existing methods
12:10 Lunch
13:10 Plenary: Panel #2
The Pikialasorsuaq: a proposed international Inuit management area
Panellists: Debbie Ming, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Bjarne Lyberth, Kalaallit Nunaanni Aalisartut Piniartullu Kattuffiat (KNAPK) Greenland
Larry Audlaluk, Hamlet of Grise Fiord, Nunavut
David Barber, University of Manitoba

Session

18: Interactions between runoff and sea ice
Chair: Zou Zou Kuzyk, Robie MacDonald
2 & 3.4: Sea-ice dynamics – observations and processes
Chair: Jennifer Hutchings, Adrian Turner
28.2: Traditional knowledge and northern engagement in sea-ice research
Chair: Michelle Kamula, David Landry
14:30 Megan O’Sadnick, 82A3333: Cold and dry vs warm and wet: how two winters of differing weather impacted sea-ice conditions and properties in seven northern Norwegian fjords Sascha Willmes, 82A3299: Variability and trends of polynya ice production in the Arctic between 2002 and 2018 Chris Debicki, 82A3456: Pikialsorsuaq: the confluence of science and community
14:50 Rosemary Eastwood, 82A3383: On the origin and composition of surface freshwater in winter around the Belcher Islands, southeast Hudson Bay Stephan Paul, 82A3283: Towards pan-Antarctic polynya monitoring using MODIS through improved nighttime cloud-cover detection Elizabeth Worden, 82A3223: From the land to the table: learning about Aklavik's declining beluga whale harvest through community-driven research
15:10 Celine Gueguen, 82A3450: Using barium concentration to assess freshwater sources in southeast Hudson Bay Polona Itkin, 82A3323: Is it really getting younger? Sea ice type and age in a model simulation and satellite remote sensing products Alice Bradley, 82A3411: Community sea-ice records show changes in shore-fast-ice formation
15:30 Coffee

Session

13.1 Sea ice, ocean and climate connections in the Northern oceans and the Southern Ocean
Chairs: Inga Smith, Andrew Pauling
5 & 6.1: Snow on sea ice
Chair: Julienne Stroeve, Chris Polashenski
22 & 23.3: Sea ice habitats and ecological processes across multiple scales
Chair: Eeva Eronen-Rasimus, Eric Collins
15:50 Charles Pelletier, 82A3193: Investigating the impact of ocean-thermal-content variability on the 2016 sea-ice-extent events Ron Kwok, 82A2994: Snow depth and ice thickness on Arctic sea ice from ICESat-2 and CryoSat-2 freeboards Benjamin A. Lange, 82A3204: Contrasting the sea-ice-algae chlorophyll a and snow-depth-dependent irradiance relationships between Arctic MYI and FYI
16:10 Martin Vancoppenolle, 82A3400: Should recent observation-based sea-ice thermodynamic developments be incorporated into large-scale sea-ice models? Vishnu Nandan, 82A3298: Snow on Arctic first-year sea ice: a geophysical complexity to accurately estimate sea-ice thickness from radar altimetry Nadja Steiner, 82A3261: Using models to assess climate-change stressors on marine habitats and species distribution in the Arctic
16:30 Meghan Helmberger, 82A3220: The regional evaluation of heat uptake and release in the Arctic and impacts on sea-ice concentration Philip Rostosky, 82A3324: Towards improving snow-depth retrievals on Arctic sea ice from satellite microwave radiometers Steven Duerksen, 82A3363: Distinct pelagic and sympagic zooplankton energy flows under multi-year sea ice determined using fatty-acid and stable-isotope biomarkers
16:50 Jeff Ridley, 82A3303: Evaluating the Arctic energy and water budgets in a climate model Arttu Jutila, 82A3306: Snow depth on Arctic sea ice derived from airborne radar measurements Klaus Meiners, 82A3182: Characterization of under-ice habitats in the Antarctic pack-ice zone: preliminary results from a summer voyage to the Weddell Sea
17:10 Haakon Hop, 82A3391: Zooplankton ascent and reproduction below drifting sea ice after winter in the Arctic Ocean
18:00 Cocktails (Grand Ballroom)
19:00 Symposium Banquet

Friday 23 August 2019
All plenary talks and lunch take place in the Grand Ballroom
8:30 Morning Welcome
8:40 Plenary: Dorthe Dahl-Jensen, 82A3397: The role of Greenland ice streams in discharge of fresh water in a warming climate
  Selkirk Ballroom Assiniboine Ballroom Assiniboine Annex B

Session

13.2: Sea ice, ocean and climate connections in the Northern oceans and the Southern Ocean
Chair: Inga Smith, Shona Mackie
5 & 6.2: Snow on sea ice
Chair: John Yackel, Rob Massom
15 & 16: Glacier–sea-ice coupling
Chair: Dorthe Dahl-Jensen
9:30 Thomas Jung, 82A3480: Antarctic sea-ice decline delayed well into the 21st century in high-resolution climate projections Stefanie Arndt, 82A3147: Spatial scales of seasonal snow-property variations on Antarctic sea ice M. Kathleen Brennan, 82A3415: Arctic sea-ice response to early-20th-century warming
9:50 Kaitlin Naughten, 82A2979: Teleconnections between the Weddell polynya and the Filchner–Ronne Ice Shelf cavity Vishnu Nandan, 82A3300: Contrasting snow-covered sea-ice geophysical properties and active microwave signatures from the Weddell and the Bellingshausen Seas, Antarctica Rob Massom, 82A3143: Surf's up! Sea-ice loss, ocean swell and Antarctic ice-shelf disintegrations
10:10 Ethan Campbell, 82A3341: Reappearance of Weddell Sea offshore polynyas driven by Southern Hemisphere climate anomalies Stefanie Arndt, 82A3237: Snow-depth and air-temperature evolution on sea ice derived from snow-buoy measurements Laura Gillard, 82A3221: The Greenland Ice Sheet’s influence on the Arctic and sub-Arctic North Atlantic Ocean
10:30 Igor Dmitrenko, 82A3156: Landfast ice diminishes shelf–ocean interaction over northeast Greenland Chris Polashenski, 82A3130: Evaluating the aggregate-scale thermal conductivity of Arctic sea-ice snow cover Luke Copland, 82A3460: Connections between floating-glacier-tongue and sea-ice losses on northern Ellesmere Island, Canada
10:50 Coffee

Session

13.3: Sea ice, ocean and climate connections in the Northern oceans and the Southern Ocean
Chair: Inga Smith, David Docquier
5 & 6.3: Snow on sea ice
Chair: Stefanie Arndt, Vishnu Nandan
1.3: The role of atmospheric dynamics in a changing sea-ice cover
Chair: Paul Kushner, Jennifer Lukovich
11:30 Stephen Ackley, 82A3395: Sea-ice–atmosphere–ocean–biogeochemisty interactions in the winter Ross Sea: an overview of the PIPERS project Sinéad Farrell, 82A3103: Characterizing the snow distribution over sea ice: analysis of in situ, airborne and satellite remote-sensing techniques Mitch Bushuk, 82A3381: A spring barrier for regional predictions of summer sea ice: mechanisms and future changes
11:50 Matthew Asplin, 82A3169: Changing storm-surge regime as a result of sea-ice decline in the Canadian Beaufort Sea Nander Wever, 82A3344: Detailed spatially explicit model simulations of the snow covering sea ice Thomas Jung, 82A3478: Mid-latitude and tropical drivers of recent Arctic climate change
12:10 Jullian Williams, 82A3432: Sea-ice-lead detection using Sentinel SAR data in the Arctic Ocean Sara Fleury, 82A3342: Snow depth on sea ice from altimetry for 2013–18 Arctic and austral winters Paul Kushner, 82A3357: Storm-track responses to sea-ice loss impacted by ocean coupling
12:30 Sharon Stammerjohn, 82A3351: Investigating ocean and atmosphere anomalies on and off the Ross Sea continental shelf to help explain persistent low sea ice in the Ross Sea since spring 2016 Lijun Tian, 82A3107: ‘Snow ice’ contribution to the structure of sea ice in the Amundsen Sea, Antarctica Kenneth Golden, 82A3312: Advection diffusion in the polar sea-ice cover
13:00 Tour of CEOS